Living in Mettegeupel

Neighbourhood in Krinkelhoek, Oss

Inhabitants
1,960
Homes
714
Avg. WOZ value
€513,000
Owner-occupied homes
98%

Neighbourhoods in Krinkelhoek

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Oss

Mettegeupel in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€513,000

    Krinkelhoek €390,000Oss €383,000

    higher than in Oss (€383,000)
  • Owner-occupied98%higher than in Oss (63%)
  • Single-family home100%higher than in Oss (77%)
More figures about living
Homes
714district 3,604 · municipality 42,395
Rented homes
2%district 30% · municipality 37%
Housing association rentals
0%district 24% · municipality 27%
Multi-family homes
0%district 16% · municipality 23%
Built in the last 10 years
4%district 11% · municipality 8%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,960
  • Households with children49%higher than in Oss (33%)
  • Age

    Oss

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
4,247district 4,342 · municipality 588
Households
735district 3,705 · municipality 43,459
People per household
2.7district 2.3 · municipality 2.2
Single-person households
14%district 30% · municipality 36%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket1.0 kmequal to Oss (1.0 km)
  • GP1.8 kmfurther than in Oss (1.2 km)
  • Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Oss (0.7 km)
  • Train station2.1 kmcloser than in Oss (2.7 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.2 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.3 km
Day care
0.3 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.7 km
Interchange station
21.3 kmdistrict 21.3 km · municipality 20.4 km
Motorway access
0.9 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 2.1 km
Hospital
3.3 kmdistrict 3.3 km · municipality 4.4 km
Library
1.5 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 2.3 km
Swimming pool
2.4 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 3.6 km
Restaurants within 1 km
1district 4 · municipality 6
Cars per household
1.3district 1.1 · municipality 1.1

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power67%higher than in Oss (48%)
  • Natural-gas-free4%lower than in Oss (6%)
  • Natural gas per home per year960 m³

    Krinkelhoek 820 m³Oss 900 m³

    higher than in Oss (900 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
3,670 kWhdistrict 3,010 kWh · municipality 2,890 kWh
Electrically heated
14%district 17% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€387,600higher than in Oss (€172,100)
  • SES score+0.48

    -1.000+1.00

    Mettegeupel +0.48Krinkelhoek +0.14Oss +0.05

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €34,200 · municipality €33,900

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.