Living in Olst Centrum-Oost

Neighbourhood in Olst, Olst-Wijhe

Inhabitants
1,535
Homes
733
Avg. WOZ value
€309,000
Owner-occupied homes
46%

Neighbourhoods in Olst

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Olst-Wijhe

Olst Centrum-Oost in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€309,000

    Olst €358,000Olst-Wijhe €415,000

    lower than in Olst-Wijhe (€415,000)
  • Owner-occupied46%lower than in Olst-Wijhe (70%)
  • Single-family home80%lower than in Olst-Wijhe (85%)
More figures about living
Homes
733district 2,669 · municipality 8,267
Rented homes
54%district 36% · municipality 30%
Housing association rentals
52%district 32% · municipality 22%
Multi-family homes
20%district 17% · municipality 15%
Built in the last 10 years
7%district 12% · municipality 10%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,535
  • Households with children32%lower than in Olst-Wijhe (35%)
  • Age

    Olst-Wijhe

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
1,471district 705 · municipality 167
Households
660district 2,590 · municipality 8,118
People per household
2.2district 2.2 · municipality 2.3
Single-person households
36%district 33% · municipality 30%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.8 kmcloser than in Olst-Wijhe (1.9 km)
  • GP0.3 kmcloser than in Olst-Wijhe (1.7 km)
  • Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Olst-Wijhe (1.4 km)
  • Train station0.9 kmcloser than in Olst-Wijhe (2.4 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.1 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.9 km
Day care
0.6 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.6 km
Interchange station
11.5 kmdistrict 10.8 km · municipality 13.0 km
Motorway access
0.7 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 1.1 km
Hospital
11.9 kmdistrict 11.8 km · municipality 10.5 km
Library
0.8 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 4.3 km
Swimming pool
9.7 kmdistrict 9.5 km · municipality 9.3 km
Restaurants within 1 km
2district 2 · municipality 2
Cars per household
1.0district 1.1 · municipality 1.2

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power50%lower than in Olst-Wijhe (60%)
  • Natural-gas-free7%lower than in Olst-Wijhe (9%)
  • Natural gas per home per year820 m³

    Olst 820 m³Olst-Wijhe 920 m³

    lower than in Olst-Wijhe (920 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,430 kWhdistrict 2,710 kWh · municipality 2,960 kWh
Electrically heated
15%district 19% · municipality 16%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€93,900lower than in Olst-Wijhe (€254,000)
  • SES score-0.19

    -1.000+1.00

    Olst Centrum-Oost -0.19Olst +0.06Olst-Wijhe +0.16

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €31,500 · municipality €33,900

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.