Living in Olst Centrum-Oost
Neighbourhood in Olst, Olst-Wijhe
- Inhabitants
- 1,535
- Homes
- 733
- Avg. WOZ value
- €309,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 46%
Neighbourhoods in Olst
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Kortrick en Zonnekamp€383,000avg. WOZ valueMost families37% households with childrenView figures
- Olst Centrum-Oost€309,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.5 kmYou are here
- Stationswijk en Industrieweg€399,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build41% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Olst Centrum-West€333,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to the stationStation at 0.8 kmView figures
- Buitengebied Olst€580,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Olst Centrum-Oost in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€309,000
Olst €358,000Olst-Wijhe €415,000
lower than in Olst-Wijhe (€415,000) - Owner-occupied46%lower than in Olst-Wijhe (70%)
- Single-family home80%lower than in Olst-Wijhe (85%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 733district 2,669 · municipality 8,267
- Rented homes
- 54%district 36% · municipality 30%
- Housing association rentals
- 52%district 32% · municipality 22%
- Multi-family homes
- 20%district 17% · municipality 15%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 7%district 12% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,535
- Households with children32%lower than in Olst-Wijhe (35%)
- Age16%0-1511%15-2521%25-4524%45-6528%65+
Olst-Wijhe
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 1,471district 705 · municipality 167
- Households
- 660district 2,590 · municipality 8,118
- People per household
- 2.2district 2.2 · municipality 2.3
- Single-person households
- 36%district 33% · municipality 30%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.8 kmcloser than in Olst-Wijhe (1.9 km)
- GP0.3 kmcloser than in Olst-Wijhe (1.7 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Olst-Wijhe (1.4 km)
- Train station0.9 kmcloser than in Olst-Wijhe (2.4 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.1 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Day care
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Interchange station
- 11.5 kmdistrict 10.8 km · municipality 13.0 km
- Motorway access
- 0.7 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 1.1 km
- Hospital
- 11.9 kmdistrict 11.8 km · municipality 10.5 km
- Library
- 0.8 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 4.3 km
- Swimming pool
- 9.7 kmdistrict 9.5 km · municipality 9.3 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 2district 2 · municipality 2
- Cars per household
- 1.0district 1.1 · municipality 1.2
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power50%lower than in Olst-Wijhe (60%)
- Natural-gas-free7%lower than in Olst-Wijhe (9%)
- Natural gas per home per year820 m³
Olst 820 m³Olst-Wijhe 920 m³
lower than in Olst-Wijhe (920 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,430 kWhdistrict 2,710 kWh · municipality 2,960 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 15%district 19% · municipality 16%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€93,900lower than in Olst-Wijhe (€254,000)
- SES score-0.19
-1.000+1.00
Olst Centrum-Oost -0.19Olst +0.06Olst-Wijhe +0.16
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €31,500 · municipality €33,900
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.