Living in Poelgeest

Neighbourhood in De Kwaak, Oegstgeest

Inhabitants
2,615
Homes
1,085
Avg. WOZ value
€609,000
Owner-occupied homes
77%

Neighbourhoods in De Kwaak

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Oegstgeest

Poelgeest in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€609,000

    De Kwaak €709,000Oegstgeest €600,000

    equal to Oegstgeest (€600,000)
  • Owner-occupied77%higher than in Oegstgeest (73%)
  • Single-family home57%lower than in Oegstgeest (65%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,085district 1,271 · municipality 11,286
Rented homes
22%district 20% · municipality 27%
Housing association rentals
10%district 8% · municipality 16%
Multi-family homes
43%district 37% · municipality 35%
Built in the last 10 years
8%district 8% · municipality 9%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,615
  • Households with children42%higher than in Oegstgeest (37%)
  • Age

    Oegstgeest

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
7,577district 3,416 · municipality 3,573
Households
1,090district 1,280 · municipality 11,255
People per household
2.4district 2.4 · municipality 2.3
Single-person households
28%district 27% · municipality 34%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket2.4 kmfurther than in Oegstgeest (0.8 km)
  • GP1.9 kmfurther than in Oegstgeest (0.7 km)
  • Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Oegstgeest (0.6 km)
  • Train station2.9 kmcloser than in Oegstgeest (3.5 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.9 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 1.0 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.5 km
Interchange station
2.9 kmdistrict 2.9 km · municipality 3.5 km
Motorway access
1.9 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.4 km
Hospital
2.0 kmdistrict 2.0 km · municipality 2.9 km
Library
2.3 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 1.3 km
Swimming pool
1.3 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.9 km
Restaurants within 1 km
0district 0 · municipality 3
Cars per household
1.0district 1.0 · municipality 0.9

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power38%equal to Oegstgeest (39%)
  • Natural-gas-free99%higher than in Oegstgeest (13%)
  • Natural gas per home per year20 m³

    De Kwaak 260 m³Oegstgeest 830 m³

    lower than in Oegstgeest (830 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,530 kWhdistrict 2,840 kWh · municipality 2,670 kWh
Electrically heated
0%district 3% · municipality 8%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€48,500equal to Oegstgeest (€47,400)
  • Median wealth per household€434,100higher than in Oegstgeest (€375,800)
  • SES score+0.50

    -1.000+1.00

    Poelgeest +0.50De Kwaak +0.52Oegstgeest +0.34

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.