Living in Poelgeest
Neighbourhood in De Kwaak, Oegstgeest
- Inhabitants
- 2,615
- Homes
- 1,085
- Avg. WOZ value
- €609,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 77%
Neighbourhoods in De Kwaak
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
Poelgeest in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€609,000
De Kwaak €709,000Oegstgeest €600,000
equal to Oegstgeest (€600,000) - Owner-occupied77%higher than in Oegstgeest (73%)
- Single-family home57%lower than in Oegstgeest (65%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,085district 1,271 · municipality 11,286
- Rented homes
- 22%district 20% · municipality 27%
- Housing association rentals
- 10%district 8% · municipality 16%
- Multi-family homes
- 43%district 37% · municipality 35%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 8%district 8% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,615
- Households with children42%higher than in Oegstgeest (37%)
- Age16%0-1513%15-2521%25-4534%45-6516%65+
Oegstgeest
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 7,577district 3,416 · municipality 3,573
- Households
- 1,090district 1,280 · municipality 11,255
- People per household
- 2.4district 2.4 · municipality 2.3
- Single-person households
- 28%district 27% · municipality 34%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket2.4 kmfurther than in Oegstgeest (0.8 km)
- GP1.9 kmfurther than in Oegstgeest (0.7 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Oegstgeest (0.6 km)
- Train station2.9 kmcloser than in Oegstgeest (3.5 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.9 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Day care
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 2.9 kmdistrict 2.9 km · municipality 3.5 km
- Motorway access
- 1.9 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Hospital
- 2.0 kmdistrict 2.0 km · municipality 2.9 km
- Library
- 2.3 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.3 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 0 · municipality 3
- Cars per household
- 1.0district 1.0 · municipality 0.9
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power38%equal to Oegstgeest (39%)
- Natural-gas-free99%higher than in Oegstgeest (13%)
- Natural gas per home per year20 m³
De Kwaak 260 m³Oegstgeest 830 m³
lower than in Oegstgeest (830 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,530 kWhdistrict 2,840 kWh · municipality 2,670 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 0%district 3% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€48,500equal to Oegstgeest (€47,400)
- Median wealth per household€434,100higher than in Oegstgeest (€375,800)
- SES score+0.50
-1.000+1.00
Poelgeest +0.50De Kwaak +0.52Oegstgeest +0.34
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.