Living in Bosselaar

Neighbourhood in Zevenbergen, Moerdijk

Inhabitants
1,820
Homes
768
Avg. WOZ value
€521,000
Owner-occupied homes
82%

Neighbourhoods in Zevenbergen

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Moerdijk

Bosselaar in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€521,000

    Zevenbergen €368,000Moerdijk €369,000

    higher than in Moerdijk (€369,000)
  • Owner-occupied82%higher than in Moerdijk (67%)
  • Single-family home86%equal to Moerdijk (86%)
More figures about living
Homes
768district 6,978 · municipality 17,118
Rented homes
18%district 34% · municipality 33%
Housing association rentals
18%district 25% · municipality 26%
Multi-family homes
14%district 21% · municipality 14%
Built in the last 10 years
70%district 9% · municipality 6%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,820
  • Households with children40%higher than in Moerdijk (34%)
  • Age

    Moerdijk

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
3,003district 790 · municipality 240
Households
750district 6,995 · municipality 17,081
People per household
2.4district 2.2 · municipality 2.2
Single-person households
20%district 34% · municipality 32%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket1.1 kmcloser than in Moerdijk (1.5 km)
  • GP1.5 kmfurther than in Moerdijk (1.4 km)
  • Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Moerdijk (0.8 km)
  • Train station1.4 kmcloser than in Moerdijk (5.7 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.8 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 2.0 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.9 km
Interchange station
16.8 kmdistrict 16.8 km · municipality 16.3 km
Motorway access
1.7 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.8 km
Hospital
10.6 kmdistrict 11.1 km · municipality 11.2 km
Library
1.2 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 2.3 km
Swimming pool
0.9 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 2.7 km
Restaurants within 1 km
1district 4 · municipality 3
Cars per household
1.3district 1.1 · municipality 1.2

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power74%higher than in Moerdijk (46%)
  • Natural-gas-free41%higher than in Moerdijk (6%)
  • Natural gas per home per year550 m³

    Zevenbergen 790 m³Moerdijk 860 m³

    lower than in Moerdijk (860 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
3,580 kWhdistrict 2,720 kWh · municipality 2,910 kWh
Electrically heated
46%district 13% · municipality 12%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€334,400higher than in Moerdijk (€182,000)
  • SES score+0.38

    -1.000+1.00

    Bosselaar +0.38Zevenbergen +0.06Moerdijk +0.09

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €34,600 · municipality €34,900

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.