Living in Schildersbuurt
Neighbourhood in Koedijkslanden, Meppel
- Inhabitants
- 2,350
- Homes
- 979
- Avg. WOZ value
- €308,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 83%
Neighbourhoods in Koedijkslanden
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Schildersbuurt€308,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes83% owner-occupiedYou are here
- Hesselingen€247,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby2 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Koeberg€218,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.7 kmView figures
- Reestlanden€328,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free12% natural-gas-freeView figures
Schildersbuurt in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€308,000
Koedijkslanden €265,000Meppel €310,000
equal to Meppel (€310,000) - Owner-occupied83%higher than in Meppel (58%)
- Single-family home100%higher than in Meppel (73%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 979district 3,160 · municipality 16,783
- Rented homes
- 17%district 53% · municipality 42%
- Housing association rentals
- 15%district 43% · municipality 31%
- Multi-family homes
- 0%district 32% · municipality 27%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 1%district 7% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,350
- Households with children39%higher than in Meppel (32%)
- Age16%0-1513%15-2524%25-4526%45-6522%65+
Meppel
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 5,389district 3,462 · municipality 654
- Households
- 990district 2,960 · municipality 16,914
- People per household
- 2.4district 2.1 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 26%district 37% · municipality 40%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.9 kmequal to Meppel (0.9 km)
- GP0.8 kmcloser than in Meppel (1.1 km)
- Primary school1.3 kmfurther than in Meppel (1.1 km)
- Train station1.7 kmcloser than in Meppel (2.6 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.8 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Day care
- 1.0 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.8 km
- Interchange station
- 1.7 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 2.6 km
- Motorway access
- 1.5 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Hospital
- 3.6 kmdistrict 3.5 km · municipality 3.3 km
- Library
- 2.4 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.8 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 2.8 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 1 · municipality 6
- Cars per household
- 1.2district 1.0 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power53%higher than in Meppel (42%)
- Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Meppel (9%)
- Natural gas per home per year930 m³
Koedijkslanden 840 m³Meppel 820 m³
higher than in Meppel (820 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,680 kWhdistrict 2,390 kWh · municipality 2,500 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 9%district 7% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€152,300higher than in Meppel (€111,400)
- SES score+0.21
-1.000+1.00
Schildersbuurt +0.21Koedijkslanden -0.08Meppel +0.05
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €28,900 · municipality €33,100
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.