Living in Schildersbuurt

Neighbourhood in Koedijkslanden, Meppel

Inhabitants
2,350
Homes
979
Avg. WOZ value
€308,000
Owner-occupied homes
83%

Neighbourhoods in Koedijkslanden

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Meppel

Schildersbuurt in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€308,000

    Koedijkslanden €265,000Meppel €310,000

    equal to Meppel (€310,000)
  • Owner-occupied83%higher than in Meppel (58%)
  • Single-family home100%higher than in Meppel (73%)
More figures about living
Homes
979district 3,160 · municipality 16,783
Rented homes
17%district 53% · municipality 42%
Housing association rentals
15%district 43% · municipality 31%
Multi-family homes
0%district 32% · municipality 27%
Built in the last 10 years
1%district 7% · municipality 10%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,350
  • Households with children39%higher than in Meppel (32%)
  • Age

    Meppel

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
5,389district 3,462 · municipality 654
Households
990district 2,960 · municipality 16,914
People per household
2.4district 2.1 · municipality 2.1
Single-person households
26%district 37% · municipality 40%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.9 kmequal to Meppel (0.9 km)
  • GP0.8 kmcloser than in Meppel (1.1 km)
  • Primary school1.3 kmfurther than in Meppel (1.1 km)
  • Train station1.7 kmcloser than in Meppel (2.6 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.8 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 1.0 km
Day care
1.0 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.8 km
Interchange station
1.7 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 2.6 km
Motorway access
1.5 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.6 km
Hospital
3.6 kmdistrict 3.5 km · municipality 3.3 km
Library
2.4 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 1.9 km
Swimming pool
1.8 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 2.8 km
Restaurants within 1 km
0district 1 · municipality 6
Cars per household
1.2district 1.0 · municipality 1.0

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power53%higher than in Meppel (42%)
  • Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Meppel (9%)
  • Natural gas per home per year930 m³

    Koedijkslanden 840 m³Meppel 820 m³

    higher than in Meppel (820 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,680 kWhdistrict 2,390 kWh · municipality 2,500 kWh
Electrically heated
9%district 7% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€152,300higher than in Meppel (€111,400)
  • SES score+0.21

    -1.000+1.00

    Schildersbuurt +0.21Koedijkslanden -0.08Meppel +0.05

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €28,900 · municipality €33,100

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.