Living in Sint Maartenspoort

Neighbourhood in Centrum, Maastricht

Inhabitants
2,170
Homes
975
Avg. WOZ value
€277,000
Owner-occupied homes
13%

Neighbourhoods in Centrum

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Maastricht

Sint Maartenspoort in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€277,000

    Centrum €343,000Maastricht €313,000

    lower than in Maastricht (€313,000)
  • Owner-occupied13%lower than in Maastricht (39%)
  • Single-family home39%lower than in Maastricht (48%)
More figures about living
Homes
975district 13,170 · municipality 66,249
Rented homes
86%district 76% · municipality 61%
Housing association rentals
56%district 21% · municipality 34%
Multi-family homes
61%district 84% · municipality 52%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 7% · municipality 6%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,170
  • Households with children10%lower than in Maastricht (18%)
  • Age

    Maastricht

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
5,911district 7,888 · municipality 2,251
Households
1,220district 15,440 · municipality 73,352
People per household
1.4district 1.3 · municipality 1.7
Single-person households
75%district 75% · municipality 58%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Maastricht (0.7 km)
  • GP1.3 kmfurther than in Maastricht (0.7 km)
  • Primary school1.0 kmfurther than in Maastricht (0.7 km)
  • Train station1.0 kmcloser than in Maastricht (2.6 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.5 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 0.9 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
1.0 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 3.0 km
Motorway access
1.4 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 2.4 km
Hospital
2.8 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 1.7 km
Library
1.3 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.9 km
Swimming pool
2.6 kmdistrict 3.4 km · municipality 3.8 km
Restaurants within 1 km
31district 65 · municipality 15
Cars per household
0.3district 0.3 · municipality 0.6

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power4%lower than in Maastricht (23%)
  • Natural-gas-free0%lower than in Maastricht (10%)
  • Natural gas per home per year790 m³

    Centrum 630 m³Maastricht 760 m³

    higher than in Maastricht (760 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
1,850 kWhdistrict 1,890 kWh · municipality 2,260 kWh
Electrically heated
1%district 3% · municipality 9%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€2,500lower than in Maastricht (€20,300)
  • SES score-0.56

    -1.000+1.00

    Sint Maartenspoort -0.56Centrum -0.33Maastricht -0.25

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €36,100 · municipality €32,900

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.