Living in Mariaberg

Neighbourhood in Buitenwijk West, Maastricht

Inhabitants
4,940
Homes
2,629
Avg. WOZ value
€259,000
Owner-occupied homes
18%

Neighbourhoods in Buitenwijk West

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Maastricht

Mariaberg in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€259,000

    Buitenwijk West €267,000Maastricht €313,000

    lower than in Maastricht (€313,000)
  • Owner-occupied18%lower than in Maastricht (39%)
  • Single-family home58%higher than in Maastricht (48%)
More figures about living
Homes
2,629district 18,304 · municipality 66,249
Rented homes
82%district 62% · municipality 61%
Housing association rentals
62%district 49% · municipality 34%
Multi-family homes
42%district 45% · municipality 52%
Built in the last 10 years
12%district 4% · municipality 6%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants4,940
  • Households with children18%equal to Maastricht (18%)
  • Age

    Maastricht

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
9,073district 4,070 · municipality 2,251
Households
3,105district 20,105 · municipality 73,352
People per household
1.6district 1.8 · municipality 1.7
Single-person households
62%district 52% · municipality 58%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Maastricht (0.7 km)
  • GP0.6 kmcloser than in Maastricht (0.7 km)
  • Primary school0.7 kmequal to Maastricht (0.7 km)
  • Train station2.9 kmfurther than in Maastricht (2.6 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.5 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 0.9 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
2.9 kmdistrict 4.2 km · municipality 3.0 km
Motorway access
3.5 kmdistrict 4.2 km · municipality 2.4 km
Hospital
0.6 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.7 km
Library
1.8 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.9 km
Swimming pool
5.0 kmdistrict 5.5 km · municipality 3.8 km
Restaurants within 1 km
17district 4 · municipality 15
Cars per household
0.5district 0.7 · municipality 0.6

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power9%lower than in Maastricht (23%)
  • Natural-gas-free8%lower than in Maastricht (10%)
  • Natural gas per home per year730 m³

    Buitenwijk West 760 m³Maastricht 760 m³

    lower than in Maastricht (760 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,180 kWhdistrict 2,270 kWh · municipality 2,260 kWh
Electrically heated
10%district 6% · municipality 9%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€25,900lower than in Maastricht (€32,900)
  • Median wealth per household€3,600lower than in Maastricht (€20,300)
  • SES score-0.56

    -1.000+1.00

    Mariaberg -0.56Buitenwijk West -0.35Maastricht -0.25

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.