Living in Mariaberg
Neighbourhood in Buitenwijk West, Maastricht
- Inhabitants
- 4,940
- Homes
- 2,629
- Avg. WOZ value
- €259,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 18%
Neighbourhoods in Buitenwijk West
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Daalhof€250,000avg. WOZ value50% owner-occupiedView figures
- Malberg€257,000avg. WOZ value6% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Brusselsepoort€290,000avg. WOZ valueYoungest neighbourhood41% under 25View figures
- Mariaberg€259,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby17 restaurants within 1 kmYou are here
- Caberg€247,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free10% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Belfort€283,000avg. WOZ value77% owner-occupiedView figures
- Pottenberg€217,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- Malpertuis€224,000avg. WOZ value7% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Oud-Caberg€302,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+36% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Dousberg-Hazendans€438,000avg. WOZ valueMost solar power60% with solar powerView figures
Mariaberg in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€259,000
Buitenwijk West €267,000Maastricht €313,000
lower than in Maastricht (€313,000) - Owner-occupied18%lower than in Maastricht (39%)
- Single-family home58%higher than in Maastricht (48%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 2,629district 18,304 · municipality 66,249
- Rented homes
- 82%district 62% · municipality 61%
- Housing association rentals
- 62%district 49% · municipality 34%
- Multi-family homes
- 42%district 45% · municipality 52%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 12%district 4% · municipality 6%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants4,940
- Households with children18%equal to Maastricht (18%)
- Age11%0-1523%15-2525%25-4521%45-6520%65+
Maastricht
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 9,073district 4,070 · municipality 2,251
- Households
- 3,105district 20,105 · municipality 73,352
- People per household
- 1.6district 1.8 · municipality 1.7
- Single-person households
- 62%district 52% · municipality 58%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Maastricht (0.7 km)
- GP0.6 kmcloser than in Maastricht (0.7 km)
- Primary school0.7 kmequal to Maastricht (0.7 km)
- Train station2.9 kmfurther than in Maastricht (2.6 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.5 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Day care
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 2.9 kmdistrict 4.2 km · municipality 3.0 km
- Motorway access
- 3.5 kmdistrict 4.2 km · municipality 2.4 km
- Hospital
- 0.6 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.7 km
- Library
- 1.8 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Swimming pool
- 5.0 kmdistrict 5.5 km · municipality 3.8 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 17district 4 · municipality 15
- Cars per household
- 0.5district 0.7 · municipality 0.6
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power9%lower than in Maastricht (23%)
- Natural-gas-free8%lower than in Maastricht (10%)
- Natural gas per home per year730 m³
Buitenwijk West 760 m³Maastricht 760 m³
lower than in Maastricht (760 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,180 kWhdistrict 2,270 kWh · municipality 2,260 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 10%district 6% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€25,900lower than in Maastricht (€32,900)
- Median wealth per household€3,600lower than in Maastricht (€20,300)
- SES score-0.56
-1.000+1.00
Mariaberg -0.56Buitenwijk West -0.35Maastricht -0.25
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.