Living in Leidschendam - Zuid De Tol / 't Hert
Neighbourhood in Leidschendam - Zuid en omgeving, Leidschendam-Voorburg
- Inhabitants
- 2,170
- Homes
- 976
- Avg. WOZ value
- €384,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 36%
Neighbourhoods in Leidschendam - Zuid en omgeving
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Leidschendam - Zuid De Tol / 't Hert€384,000avg. WOZ valueYoungest neighbourhood31% under 25You are here
- Damcentrum€452,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build22% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Leidschendam - Zuid De Oude Bleijck€430,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free16% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Zeeheldenwijk€408,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes87% single-family homesView figures
- Klein Plaspoelpolder€485,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+29% aged 65 or olderView figures
Leidschendam - Zuid De Tol / 't Hert in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€384,000
Leidschendam - Zuid en omgeving €424,000Leidschendam-Voorburg €443,000
lower than in Leidschendam-Voorburg (€443,000) - Owner-occupied36%lower than in Leidschendam-Voorburg (59%)
- Single-family home51%higher than in Leidschendam-Voorburg (39%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 976district 2,968 · municipality 37,861
- Rented homes
- 64%district 46% · municipality 41%
- Housing association rentals
- 57%district 37% · municipality 25%
- Multi-family homes
- 49%district 51% · municipality 61%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 1%district 9% · municipality 3%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,170
- Households with children37%higher than in Leidschendam-Voorburg (31%)
- Age18%0-1512%15-2521%25-4525%45-6523%65+
Leidschendam-Voorburg
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 6,034district 6,418 · municipality 2,402
- Households
- 970district 3,080 · municipality 37,719
- People per household
- 2.2district 2.1 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 37%district 38% · municipality 42%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.2 kmfurther than in Leidschendam-Voorburg (0.8 km)
- GP0.8 kmequal to Leidschendam-Voorburg (0.8 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Leidschendam-Voorburg (0.8 km)
- Train station4.1 kmfurther than in Leidschendam-Voorburg (2.2 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.6 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.1 km
- Day care
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 7.4 kmdistrict 6.8 km · municipality 5.1 km
- Motorway access
- 1.5 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Hospital
- 2.7 kmdistrict 2.5 km · municipality 2.1 km
- Library
- 2.3 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Swimming pool
- 3.2 kmdistrict 2.8 km · municipality 1.7 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 7district 11 · municipality 9
- Cars per household
- 0.9district 0.9 · municipality 0.8
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power18%lower than in Leidschendam-Voorburg (20%)
- Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Leidschendam-Voorburg (4%)
- Natural gas per home per year850 m³
Leidschendam - Zuid en omgeving 750 m³Leidschendam-Voorburg 830 m³
equal to Leidschendam-Voorburg (830 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,330 kWhdistrict 2,320 kWh · municipality 2,280 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 3%district 7% · municipality 6%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€32,200lower than in Leidschendam-Voorburg (€153,400)
- SES score-0.19
-1.000+1.00
Leidschendam - Zuid De Tol / 't Hert -0.19Leidschendam - Zuid en omgeving 0.00Leidschendam-Voorburg +0.12
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €34,800 · municipality €40,400
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.