Living in Haagweg-Zuid
Neighbourhood in Bos- en Gasthuisdistrict, Leiden
- Inhabitants
- 3,735
- Homes
- 1,899
- Avg. WOZ value
- €350,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 25%
Neighbourhoods in Bos- en Gasthuisdistrict
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Boshuizen€367,000avg. WOZ value6% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Haagweg-Zuid€350,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build20% built in the last 10 yearsYou are here
- Fortuinwijk-Noord€286,000avg. WOZ valueStation at 1.5 kmView figures
- Vreewijk€697,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby27 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Gasthuiswijk€319,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Fortuinwijk-Zuid€312,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free11% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Haagweg-Noord€435,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to the stationStation at 1.4 kmView figures
- Oostvliet€646,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes78% single-family homesView figures
Haagweg-Zuid in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€350,000
Bos- en Gasthuisdistrict €374,000Leiden €409,000
lower than in Leiden (€409,000) - Owner-occupied25%lower than in Leiden (41%)
- Single-family home31%lower than in Leiden (39%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,899district 10,190 · municipality 65,079
- Rented homes
- 75%district 57% · municipality 59%
- Housing association rentals
- 57%district 40% · municipality 31%
- Multi-family homes
- 69%district 70% · municipality 61%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 20%district 7% · municipality 13%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants3,735
- Households with children29%higher than in Leiden (20%)
- Age16%0-1510%15-2532%25-4526%45-6516%65+
Leiden
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 8,534district 4,015 · municipality 5,978
- Households
- 1,855district 11,830 · municipality 74,251
- People per household
- 2.0district 1.7 · municipality 1.7
- Single-person households
- 50%district 59% · municipality 57%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.9 kmfurther than in Leiden (0.7 km)
- GP0.6 kmequal to Leiden (0.6 km)
- Primary school0.6 kmcloser than in Leiden (0.8 km)
- Train station1.9 kmcloser than in Leiden (2.0 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.8 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 0.8 km
- Day care
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 2.2 kmdistrict 2.6 km · municipality 2.6 km
- Motorway access
- 1.5 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 2.0 km
- Hospital
- 3.0 kmdistrict 3.3 km · municipality 2.8 km
- Library
- 2.5 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 1.5 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.1 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 5district 10 · municipality 18
- Cars per household
- 0.6district 0.5 · municipality 0.5
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power26%higher than in Leiden (18%)
- Natural-gas-free8%lower than in Leiden (23%)
- Natural gas per home per year580 m³
Bos- en Gasthuisdistrict 670 m³Leiden 580 m³
equal to Leiden (580 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 1,920 kWhdistrict 2,050 kWh · municipality 2,050 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 9%district 8% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€31,800lower than in Leiden (€36,400)
- Median wealth per household€11,300lower than in Leiden (€25,100)
- SES score-0.19
-1.000+1.00
Haagweg-Zuid -0.19Bos- en Gasthuisdistrict -0.18Leiden -0.08
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.