Living in Haagweg-Zuid

Neighbourhood in Bos- en Gasthuisdistrict, Leiden

Inhabitants
3,735
Homes
1,899
Avg. WOZ value
€350,000
Owner-occupied homes
25%

Neighbourhoods in Bos- en Gasthuisdistrict

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Leiden

Haagweg-Zuid in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€350,000

    Bos- en Gasthuisdistrict €374,000Leiden €409,000

    lower than in Leiden (€409,000)
  • Owner-occupied25%lower than in Leiden (41%)
  • Single-family home31%lower than in Leiden (39%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,899district 10,190 · municipality 65,079
Rented homes
75%district 57% · municipality 59%
Housing association rentals
57%district 40% · municipality 31%
Multi-family homes
69%district 70% · municipality 61%
Built in the last 10 years
20%district 7% · municipality 13%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants3,735
  • Households with children29%higher than in Leiden (20%)
  • Age

    Leiden

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
8,534district 4,015 · municipality 5,978
Households
1,855district 11,830 · municipality 74,251
People per household
2.0district 1.7 · municipality 1.7
Single-person households
50%district 59% · municipality 57%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.9 kmfurther than in Leiden (0.7 km)
  • GP0.6 kmequal to Leiden (0.6 km)
  • Primary school0.6 kmcloser than in Leiden (0.8 km)
  • Train station1.9 kmcloser than in Leiden (2.0 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.8 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 0.8 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.5 km
Interchange station
2.2 kmdistrict 2.6 km · municipality 2.6 km
Motorway access
1.5 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 2.0 km
Hospital
3.0 kmdistrict 3.3 km · municipality 2.8 km
Library
2.5 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 1.5 km
Swimming pool
1.1 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.9 km
Restaurants within 1 km
5district 10 · municipality 18
Cars per household
0.6district 0.5 · municipality 0.5

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power26%higher than in Leiden (18%)
  • Natural-gas-free8%lower than in Leiden (23%)
  • Natural gas per home per year580 m³

    Bos- en Gasthuisdistrict 670 m³Leiden 580 m³

    equal to Leiden (580 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
1,920 kWhdistrict 2,050 kWh · municipality 2,050 kWh
Electrically heated
9%district 8% · municipality 10%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€31,800lower than in Leiden (€36,400)
  • Median wealth per household€11,300lower than in Leiden (€25,100)
  • SES score-0.19

    -1.000+1.00

    Haagweg-Zuid -0.19Bos- en Gasthuisdistrict -0.18Leiden -0.08

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.