Living in Vrijheidswijk-Oost

Neighbourhood in Vrijheidswijk, Leeuwarden

Inhabitants
1,510
Homes
865
Avg. WOZ value
€193,000
Owner-occupied homes
17%

Neighbourhoods in Vrijheidswijk

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Leeuwarden

Vrijheidswijk-Oost in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€193,000

    Vrijheidswijk €213,000Leeuwarden €263,000

    lower than in Leeuwarden (€263,000)
  • Owner-occupied17%lower than in Leeuwarden (51%)
  • Single-family home35%lower than in Leeuwarden (63%)
More figures about living
Homes
865district 1,867 · municipality 65,879
Rented homes
83%district 76% · municipality 49%
Housing association rentals
80%district 72% · municipality 28%
Multi-family homes
65%district 59% · municipality 37%
Built in the last 10 years
14%district 7% · municipality 7%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,510
  • Households with children18%lower than in Leeuwarden (26%)
  • Age

    Leeuwarden

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
5,572district 6,707 · municipality 547
Households
870district 1,915 · municipality 67,494
People per household
1.7district 1.9 · municipality 1.9
Single-person households
58%district 52% · municipality 49%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Leeuwarden (0.9 km)
  • GP1.6 kmfurther than in Leeuwarden (1.4 km)
  • Primary school1.1 kmfurther than in Leeuwarden (0.8 km)
  • Train station3.6 kmfurther than in Leeuwarden (3.3 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.6 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.5 km
Day care
0.6 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
3.7 kmdistrict 3.6 km · municipality 4.5 km
Motorway access
0.9 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.4 km
Hospital
4.3 kmdistrict 4.2 km · municipality 4.7 km
Library
2.7 kmdistrict 2.5 km · municipality 2.8 km
Swimming pool
1.8 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 3.7 km
Restaurants within 1 km
1district 1 · municipality 10
Cars per household
0.7district 0.7 · municipality 0.8

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power22%lower than in Leeuwarden (35%)
  • Natural-gas-free21%higher than in Leeuwarden (11%)
  • Natural gas per home per year470 m³

    Vrijheidswijk 580 m³Leeuwarden 780 m³

    lower than in Leeuwarden (780 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
1,840 kWhdistrict 2,040 kWh · municipality 2,230 kWh
Electrically heated
11%district 11% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€6,000lower than in Leeuwarden (€53,800)
  • SES score-0.65

    -1.000+1.00

    Vrijheidswijk-Oost -0.65Vrijheidswijk -0.56Leeuwarden -0.13

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €23,200 · municipality €30,800

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.