Living in Vrijheidswijk-Oost
Neighbourhood in Vrijheidswijk, Leeuwarden
- Inhabitants
- 1,510
- Homes
- 865
- Avg. WOZ value
- €193,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 17%
Neighbourhoods in Vrijheidswijk
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
Vrijheidswijk-Oost in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€193,000
Vrijheidswijk €213,000Leeuwarden €263,000
lower than in Leeuwarden (€263,000) - Owner-occupied17%lower than in Leeuwarden (51%)
- Single-family home35%lower than in Leeuwarden (63%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 865district 1,867 · municipality 65,879
- Rented homes
- 83%district 76% · municipality 49%
- Housing association rentals
- 80%district 72% · municipality 28%
- Multi-family homes
- 65%district 59% · municipality 37%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 14%district 7% · municipality 7%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,510
- Households with children18%lower than in Leeuwarden (26%)
- Age13%0-1510%15-2519%25-4525%45-6533%65+
Leeuwarden
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 5,572district 6,707 · municipality 547
- Households
- 870district 1,915 · municipality 67,494
- People per household
- 1.7district 1.9 · municipality 1.9
- Single-person households
- 58%district 52% · municipality 49%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Leeuwarden (0.9 km)
- GP1.6 kmfurther than in Leeuwarden (1.4 km)
- Primary school1.1 kmfurther than in Leeuwarden (0.8 km)
- Train station3.6 kmfurther than in Leeuwarden (3.3 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.6 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.5 km
- Day care
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 3.7 kmdistrict 3.6 km · municipality 4.5 km
- Motorway access
- 0.9 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.4 km
- Hospital
- 4.3 kmdistrict 4.2 km · municipality 4.7 km
- Library
- 2.7 kmdistrict 2.5 km · municipality 2.8 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.8 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 3.7 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 1 · municipality 10
- Cars per household
- 0.7district 0.7 · municipality 0.8
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power22%lower than in Leeuwarden (35%)
- Natural-gas-free21%higher than in Leeuwarden (11%)
- Natural gas per home per year470 m³
Vrijheidswijk 580 m³Leeuwarden 780 m³
lower than in Leeuwarden (780 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 1,840 kWhdistrict 2,040 kWh · municipality 2,230 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 11%district 11% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€6,000lower than in Leeuwarden (€53,800)
- SES score-0.65
-1.000+1.00
Vrijheidswijk-Oost -0.65Vrijheidswijk -0.56Leeuwarden -0.13
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €23,200 · municipality €30,800
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.