Living in Zamenhofpark
Neighbourhood in Oud-Oost, Leeuwarden
- Inhabitants
- 1,580
- Homes
- 799
- Avg. WOZ value
- €224,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 64%
Neighbourhoods in Oud-Oost
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Cambuursterpad€204,000avg. WOZ value32% with solar powerView figures
- Oldegalileën€160,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- Welgelegen€189,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.4 kmView figures
- Zamenhofpark€224,000avg. WOZ valueMost families28% households with childrenYou are here
- Bloemenbuurt€193,000avg. WOZ valueMost solar power37% with solar powerView figures
- Molenpad€225,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby57 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Indische buurt€193,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free30% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Zeeheldenbuurt€231,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€231,000 avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Cambuur€227,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes67% owner-occupiedView figures
Zamenhofpark in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€224,000
Oud-Oost €199,000Leeuwarden €263,000
lower than in Leeuwarden (€263,000) - Owner-occupied64%higher than in Leeuwarden (51%)
- Single-family home82%higher than in Leeuwarden (63%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 799district 7,233 · municipality 65,879
- Rented homes
- 36%district 63% · municipality 49%
- Housing association rentals
- 16%district 30% · municipality 28%
- Multi-family homes
- 18%district 40% · municipality 37%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 2%district 5% · municipality 7%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,580
- Households with children28%higher than in Leeuwarden (26%)
- Age15%0-1514%15-2530%25-4523%45-6519%65+
Leeuwarden
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 6,332district 8,173 · municipality 547
- Households
- 825district 7,765 · municipality 67,494
- People per household
- 1.9district 1.6 · municipality 1.9
- Single-person households
- 45%district 62% · municipality 49%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Leeuwarden (0.9 km)
- GP0.4 kmcloser than in Leeuwarden (1.4 km)
- Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Leeuwarden (0.8 km)
- Train station2.6 kmcloser than in Leeuwarden (3.3 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 1.5 km
- Day care
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 2.6 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 4.5 km
- Motorway access
- 1.8 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 2.4 km
- Hospital
- 3.2 kmdistrict 2.9 km · municipality 4.7 km
- Library
- 1.6 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 2.8 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.6 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 3.7 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 9district 20 · municipality 10
- Cars per household
- 0.7district 0.6 · municipality 0.8
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power22%lower than in Leeuwarden (35%)
- Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Leeuwarden (11%)
- Natural gas per home per year1,000 m³
Oud-Oost 810 m³Leeuwarden 780 m³
higher than in Leeuwarden (780 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,050 kWhdistrict 1,860 kWh · municipality 2,230 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 6%district 5% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€79,400higher than in Leeuwarden (€53,800)
- SES score-0.06
-1.000+1.00
Zamenhofpark -0.06Oud-Oost -0.38Leeuwarden -0.13
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €27,200 · municipality €30,800
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.