Living in Willige-Langerak
Neighbourhood in Schoonhoven, Krimpenerwaard
- Inhabitants
- 3,275
- Homes
- 1,212
- Avg. WOZ value
- €505,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 78%
Neighbourhoods in Schoonhoven
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Schoonhoven-West€342,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.4 kmView figures
- Schoonhoven-Oude Stad€365,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby9 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Willige-Langerak€505,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build41% built in the last 10 yearsYou are here
- Schoonhoven-Noord€336,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to the stationStation at 12.3 kmView figures
- Vlist, Bovenberg en Lekdijk€651,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Zevender€803,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Willige-Langerak in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€505,000
Schoonhoven €389,000Krimpenerwaard €414,000
higher than in Krimpenerwaard (€414,000) - Owner-occupied78%higher than in Krimpenerwaard (67%)
- Single-family home93%higher than in Krimpenerwaard (79%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,212district 6,017 · municipality 24,661
- Rented homes
- 22%district 38% · municipality 33%
- Housing association rentals
- 19%district 29% · municipality 26%
- Multi-family homes
- 7%district 23% · municipality 21%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 41%district 13% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants3,275
- Households with children48%higher than in Krimpenerwaard (36%)
- Age22%0-1512%15-2525%25-4529%45-6512%65+
Krimpenerwaard
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 3,205district 2,187 · municipality 390
- Households
- 1,220district 6,115 · municipality 24,561
- People per household
- 2.7district 2.2 · municipality 2.3
- Single-person households
- 22%district 36% · municipality 32%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.1 kmequal to Krimpenerwaard (1.1 km)
- GP2.0 kmfurther than in Krimpenerwaard (1.3 km)
- Primary school0.7 kmcloser than in Krimpenerwaard (0.8 km)
- Train station14.2 kmfurther than in Krimpenerwaard (10.9 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.8 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Day care
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.7 km
- Interchange station
- 16.4 kmdistrict 15.3 km · municipality 12.9 km
- Motorway access
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Hospital
- 2.0 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 5.4 km
- Library
- 1.8 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.8 km
- Swimming pool
- 7.1 kmdistrict 6.1 km · municipality 5.4 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 3 · municipality 2
- Cars per household
- 1.2district 1.0 · municipality 1.1
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power71%higher than in Krimpenerwaard (45%)
- Natural-gas-free14%higher than in Krimpenerwaard (4%)
- Natural gas per home per year670 m³
Schoonhoven 790 m³Krimpenerwaard 860 m³
lower than in Krimpenerwaard (860 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,020 kWhdistrict 2,530 kWh · municipality 2,710 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 22%district 10% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€37,400higher than in Krimpenerwaard (€34,300)
- Median wealth per household€305,300higher than in Krimpenerwaard (€231,700)
- SES score+0.37
-1.000+1.00
Willige-Langerak +0.37Schoonhoven +0.09Krimpenerwaard +0.15
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.