Living in De Hoek
Neighbourhood in Rijnsburg, Katwijk
- Inhabitants
- 2,455
- Homes
- 1,002
- Avg. WOZ value
- €450,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 58%
Neighbourhoods in Rijnsburg
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Frederiksoord-Noord€455,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free24% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Kleipetten€585,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes91% owner-occupiedView figures
- De Hoek€450,000avg. WOZ value75% single-family homesYou are here
- Centrum€404,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby5 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- De Horn€579,000avg. WOZ valueMost solar power69% with solar powerView figures
- Frederiksoord-Zuid€480,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes95% single-family homesView figures
- Westerhaghe€487,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- Centrum-Noord€410,000avg. WOZ value22% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Rijnsburg-Noord€839,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build52% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Kamphuizerpolder€873,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
De Hoek in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€450,000
Rijnsburg €503,000Katwijk €462,000
equal to Katwijk (€462,000) - Owner-occupied58%lower than in Katwijk (65%)
- Single-family home75%higher than in Katwijk (58%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,002district 7,278 · municipality 27,845
- Rented homes
- 42%district 32% · municipality 35%
- Housing association rentals
- 40%district 25% · municipality 27%
- Multi-family homes
- 25%district 37% · municipality 42%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 2%district 17% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,455
- Households with children44%higher than in Katwijk (39%)
- Age17%0-1512%15-2524%25-4528%45-6518%65+
Katwijk
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 9,535district 3,008 · municipality 2,704
- Households
- 970district 7,220 · municipality 27,551
- People per household
- 2.5district 2.4 · municipality 2.4
- Single-person households
- 26%district 30% · municipality 32%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.9 kmfurther than in Katwijk (0.7 km)
- GP0.6 kmcloser than in Katwijk (0.8 km)
- Primary school0.6 kmequal to Katwijk (0.6 km)
- Train station5.5 kmcloser than in Katwijk (6.6 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.0 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 0.8 km
- Day care
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 5.9 kmdistrict 5.3 km · municipality 7.0 km
- Motorway access
- 1.6 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Hospital
- 3.6 kmdistrict 3.9 km · municipality 2.5 km
- Library
- 1.1 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.1 km
- Swimming pool
- 3.2 kmdistrict 3.5 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 2district 4 · municipality 6
- Cars per household
- 1.0district 1.0 · municipality 0.9
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power35%higher than in Katwijk (33%)
- Natural-gas-free0%lower than in Katwijk (5%)
- Natural gas per home per year790 m³
Rijnsburg 770 m³Katwijk 770 m³
equal to Katwijk (770 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,630 kWhdistrict 2,790 kWh · municipality 2,550 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 3%district 13% · municipality 7%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€225,400lower than in Katwijk (€258,800)
- SES score+0.13
-1.000+1.00
De Hoek +0.13Rijnsburg +0.23Katwijk +0.15
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €34,800 · municipality €33,400
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.