Living in Oorden
Neighbourhood in Houten Noord-West, Houten
- Inhabitants
- 995
- Homes
- 455
- Avg. WOZ value
- €574,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 76%
Neighbourhoods in Houten Noord-West
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Oude Dorp€563,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build10% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Slagen€497,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.4 kmView figures
- Campen€498,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.4 kmView figures
- Hoeven€427,000avg. WOZ value9% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Gaarden€540,000avg. WOZ value9% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Erven€583,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+35% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Poorten€525,000avg. WOZ value8 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Oorden€574,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free11% natural-gas-freeYou are here
- Borchen€596,000avg. WOZ valueMost solar power77% with solar powerView figures
- Hoven€510,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby12 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
Oorden in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€574,000
Houten Noord-West €522,000Houten €526,000
higher than in Houten (€526,000) - Owner-occupied76%higher than in Houten (67%)
- Single-family home81%higher than in Houten (74%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 455district 6,026 · municipality 21,551
- Rented homes
- 24%district 30% · municipality 33%
- Housing association rentals
- 23%district 24% · municipality 24%
- Multi-family homes
- 19%district 20% · municipality 26%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 10%district 6% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants995
- Households with children35%lower than in Houten (40%)
- Age17%0-1510%15-2517%25-4522%45-6534%65+
Houten
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 4,739district 5,084 · municipality 928
- Households
- 415district 5,965 · municipality 21,308
- People per household
- 2.4district 2.3 · municipality 2.4
- Single-person households
- 28%district 29% · municipality 29%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.7 kmcloser than in Houten (1.8 km)
- GP1.2 kmcloser than in Houten (1.9 km)
- Primary school0.9 kmfurther than in Houten (0.8 km)
- Train station2.3 kmcloser than in Houten (2.5 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.7 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.8 km
- Day care
- 0.9 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Interchange station
- 12.0 kmdistrict 10.6 km · municipality 11.9 km
- Motorway access
- 3.0 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 2.5 km
- Hospital
- 2.2 kmdistrict 2.8 km · municipality 2.6 km
- Library
- 1.3 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 2.8 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.4 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 2.7 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 9district 5 · municipality 2
- Cars per household
- 1.0district 1.0 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power58%higher than in Houten (49%)
- Natural-gas-free11%lower than in Houten (27%)
- Natural gas per home per year920 m³
Houten Noord-West 790 m³Houten 600 m³
higher than in Houten (600 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,720 kWhdistrict 2,610 kWh · municipality 2,700 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 18%district 12% · municipality 14%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€453,700higher than in Houten (€331,700)
- SES score+0.33
-1.000+1.00
Oorden +0.33Houten Noord-West +0.30Houten +0.31
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €39,300 · municipality €39,400
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.