Living in Risdam-Zuid - Buurt 20 05

Neighbourhood in Risdam-Zuid, Hoorn

Inhabitants
640
Homes
234
Avg. WOZ value
€407,000
Owner-occupied homes
35%

Neighbourhoods in Risdam-Zuid

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Hoorn

Risdam-Zuid - Buurt 20 05 in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€407,000

    Risdam-Zuid €329,000Hoorn €365,000

    higher than in Hoorn (€365,000)
  • Owner-occupied35%lower than in Hoorn (61%)
  • Single-family home83%higher than in Hoorn (70%)
More figures about living
Homes
234district 4,246 · municipality 34,994
Rented homes
65%district 45% · municipality 39%
Housing association rentals
65%district 34% · municipality 29%
Multi-family homes
17%district 31% · municipality 30%
Built in the last 10 years
10%district 4% · municipality 7%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants640
  • Households with children59%higher than in Hoorn (35%)
  • Age

    Hoorn

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
2,314district 3,960 · municipality 3,732
Households
230district 4,175 · municipality 35,013
People per household
2.8district 2.1 · municipality 2.1
Single-person households
22%district 40% · municipality 38%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket1.4 kmfurther than in Hoorn (0.8 km)
  • GP0.6 kmcloser than in Hoorn (0.8 km)
  • Primary school1.4 kmfurther than in Hoorn (0.7 km)
  • Train station1.8 kmcloser than in Hoorn (2.0 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.4 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.0 km
Day care
1.2 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.5 km
Interchange station
1.8 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 3.3 km
Motorway access
1.7 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 1.9 km
Hospital
1.8 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 3.1 km
Library
1.7 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.8 km
Swimming pool
2.9 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 2.3 km
Restaurants within 1 km
1district 3 · municipality 6
Cars per household
1.2district 0.9 · municipality 0.9

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power41%higher than in Hoorn (38%)
  • Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Hoorn (8%)
  • Natural gas per home per year750 m³

    Risdam-Zuid 810 m³Hoorn 780 m³

    lower than in Hoorn (780 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,650 kWhdistrict 2,220 kWh · municipality 2,450 kWh
Electrically heated
6%district 7% · municipality 9%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€15,900lower than in Hoorn (€163,500)
  • SES score+0.14

    -1.000+1.00

    Risdam-Zuid - Buurt 20 05 +0.14Risdam-Zuid -0.04Hoorn +0.04

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €31,900 · municipality €33,300

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.