Living in Hoorn Noord - Buurt 12 02
Neighbourhood in Hoorn-Noord, Hoorn
- Inhabitants
- 1,655
- Homes
- 843
- Avg. WOZ value
- €343,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 51%
Neighbourhoods in Hoorn-Noord
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Hoorn Noord - Buurt 12 01€350,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.2 kmView figures
- Hoorn Noord - Buurt 12 00€406,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes67% owner-occupiedView figures
- Hoorn Noord - Buurt 12 02€343,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes74% single-family homesYou are here
- Hoorn Noord - Buurt 12 03€418,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby7 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Hoorn Noord - Buurt 12 04WOZ value: too few homesView figures
Hoorn Noord - Buurt 12 02 in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€343,000
Hoorn-Noord €374,000Hoorn €365,000
lower than in Hoorn (€365,000) - Owner-occupied51%lower than in Hoorn (61%)
- Single-family home74%higher than in Hoorn (70%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 843district 2,806 · municipality 34,994
- Rented homes
- 49%district 45% · municipality 39%
- Housing association rentals
- 47%district 36% · municipality 29%
- Multi-family homes
- 26%district 44% · municipality 30%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 4%district 10% · municipality 7%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,655
- Households with children33%lower than in Hoorn (35%)
- Age17%0-1511%15-2528%25-4525%45-6520%65+
Hoorn
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 7,084district 4,137 · municipality 3,732
- Households
- 825district 2,680 · municipality 35,013
- People per household
- 2.0district 2.1 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 44%district 40% · municipality 38%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.7 kmcloser than in Hoorn (0.8 km)
- GP1.0 kmfurther than in Hoorn (0.8 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Hoorn (0.7 km)
- Train station1.6 kmcloser than in Hoorn (2.0 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.1 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Day care
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 1.6 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 3.3 km
- Motorway access
- 2.1 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Hospital
- 1.3 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 3.1 km
- Library
- 1.8 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 1.8 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.1 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 2.3 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 1 · municipality 6
- Cars per household
- 0.8district 0.8 · municipality 0.9
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power27%lower than in Hoorn (38%)
- Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Hoorn (8%)
- Natural gas per home per year880 m³
Hoorn-Noord 790 m³Hoorn 780 m³
higher than in Hoorn (780 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,070 kWhdistrict 2,190 kWh · municipality 2,450 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 5%district 13% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€93,700lower than in Hoorn (€163,500)
- SES score-0.04
-1.000+1.00
Hoorn Noord - Buurt 12 02 -0.04Hoorn-Noord +0.02Hoorn +0.04
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €34,300 · municipality €33,300
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.