Living in Binnenstad - Buurt 10 02

Neighbourhood in Binnenstad, Hoorn

Inhabitants
1,700
Homes
1,144
Avg. WOZ value
€337,000
Owner-occupied homes
35%

Neighbourhoods in Binnenstad

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Hoorn

Binnenstad - Buurt 10 02 in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€337,000

    Binnenstad €396,000Hoorn €365,000

    lower than in Hoorn (€365,000)
  • Owner-occupied35%lower than in Hoorn (61%)
  • Single-family home25%lower than in Hoorn (70%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,144district 3,565 · municipality 34,994
Rented homes
65%district 53% · municipality 39%
Housing association rentals
16%district 19% · municipality 29%
Multi-family homes
75%district 58% · municipality 30%
Built in the last 10 years
7%district 3% · municipality 7%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,700
  • Households with children15%lower than in Hoorn (35%)
  • Age

    Hoorn

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
8,878district 6,150 · municipality 3,732
Households
985district 3,380 · municipality 35,013
People per household
1.6district 1.7 · municipality 2.1
Single-person households
57%district 53% · municipality 38%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.3 kmcloser than in Hoorn (0.8 km)
  • GP0.5 kmcloser than in Hoorn (0.8 km)
  • Primary school0.8 kmfurther than in Hoorn (0.7 km)
  • Train station0.7 kmcloser than in Hoorn (2.0 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.6 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 1.0 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.5 km
Interchange station
0.7 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 3.3 km
Motorway access
1.9 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 1.9 km
Hospital
1.8 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 3.1 km
Library
0.5 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 1.8 km
Swimming pool
2.1 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 2.3 km
Restaurants within 1 km
63district 53 · municipality 6
Cars per household
0.6district 0.7 · municipality 0.9

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power5%lower than in Hoorn (38%)
  • Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Hoorn (8%)
  • Natural gas per home per year770 m³

    Binnenstad 840 m³Hoorn 780 m³

    equal to Hoorn (780 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
1,890 kWhdistrict 2,050 kWh · municipality 2,450 kWh
Electrically heated
3%district 3% · municipality 9%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€28,200lower than in Hoorn (€163,500)
  • SES score+0.08

    -1.000+1.00

    Binnenstad - Buurt 10 02 +0.08Binnenstad +0.10Hoorn +0.04

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €40,800 · municipality €33,300

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.