Living in Gijmink

Neighbourhood in Goor, Hof van Twente

Inhabitants
1,350
Homes
631
Avg. WOZ value
€294,000
Owner-occupied homes
53%

Neighbourhoods in Goor

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Hof van Twente

Gijmink in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€294,000

    Goor €297,000Hof van Twente €376,000

    lower than in Hof van Twente (€376,000)
  • Owner-occupied53%lower than in Hof van Twente (69%)
  • Single-family home87%higher than in Hof van Twente (85%)
More figures about living
Homes
631district 4,134 · municipality 15,711
Rented homes
47%district 42% · municipality 31%
Housing association rentals
37%district 28% · municipality 19%
Multi-family homes
13%district 22% · municipality 15%
Built in the last 10 years
4%district 4% · municipality 5%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,350
  • Households with children32%lower than in Hof van Twente (34%)
  • Age

    Hof van Twente

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
2,611district 1,799 · municipality 168
Households
625district 3,995 · municipality 15,432
People per household
2.2district 2.1 · municipality 2.3
Single-person households
34%district 39% · municipality 32%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket1.4 kmfurther than in Hof van Twente (1.3 km)
  • GP1.2 kmcloser than in Hof van Twente (1.7 km)
  • Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Hof van Twente (1.0 km)
  • Train station1.3 kmcloser than in Hof van Twente (3.2 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.2 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.7 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 1.0 km
Interchange station
14.9 kmdistrict 15.9 km · municipality 14.9 km
Motorway access
0.8 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.1 km
Hospital
11.7 kmdistrict 10.9 km · municipality 9.0 km
Library
1.4 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 2.1 km
Swimming pool
6.8 kmdistrict 5.9 km · municipality 6.0 km
Restaurants within 1 km
1district 3 · municipality 2
Cars per household
1.2district 1.1 · municipality 1.2

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power45%lower than in Hof van Twente (50%)
  • Natural-gas-free5%equal to Hof van Twente (5%)
  • Natural gas per home per year830 m³

    Goor 890 m³Hof van Twente 1,050 m³

    lower than in Hof van Twente (1,050 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,700 kWhdistrict 2,660 kWh · municipality 3,150 kWh
Electrically heated
12%district 10% · municipality 13%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€71,300lower than in Hof van Twente (€212,600)
  • SES score-0.08

    -1.000+1.00

    Gijmink -0.08Goor -0.05Hof van Twente +0.14

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €31,800 · municipality €33,900

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.