Living in Zeeheldenkwartier
Neighbourhood in Zuid, Hilversum
- Inhabitants
- 4,290
- Homes
- 2,270
- Avg. WOZ value
- €361,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 57%
Neighbourhoods in Zuid
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Bloemenkwartier Zuid€439,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+23% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Zeeheldenkwartier€361,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build7% built in the last 10 yearsYou are here
- Staatsliedenkwartier€520,000avg. WOZ value84% owner-occupiedView figures
- Bloemenkwartier Noord€438,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby36 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Schrijverskwartier€719,000avg. WOZ valueMost solar power38% with solar powerView figures
Zeeheldenkwartier in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€361,000
Zuid €460,000Hilversum €477,000
lower than in Hilversum (€477,000) - Owner-occupied57%higher than in Hilversum (54%)
- Single-family home40%lower than in Hilversum (58%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 2,270district 8,244 · municipality 43,894
- Rented homes
- 43%district 38% · municipality 45%
- Housing association rentals
- 28%district 24% · municipality 29%
- Multi-family homes
- 60%district 32% · municipality 42%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 7%district 3% · municipality 5%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants4,290
- Households with children30%lower than in Hilversum (33%)
- Age15%0-1510%15-2528%25-4526%45-6521%65+
Hilversum
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 7,834district 8,197 · municipality 2,070
- Households
- 2,125district 8,090 · municipality 44,879
- People per household
- 2.0district 2.1 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 46%district 40% · municipality 43%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.6 kmcloser than in Hilversum (0.7 km)
- GP1.1 kmfurther than in Hilversum (0.7 km)
- Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Hilversum (0.6 km)
- Train station3.2 kmfurther than in Hilversum (1.8 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.0 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.7 km
- Day care
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 3.2 kmdistrict 2.5 km · municipality 2.3 km
- Motorway access
- 1.8 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 1.7 km
- Hospital
- 3.5 kmdistrict 3.1 km · municipality 3.1 km
- Library
- 3.1 kmdistrict 2.8 km · municipality 2.1 km
- Swimming pool
- 4.0 kmdistrict 3.3 km · municipality 2.3 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 4district 17 · municipality 15
- Cars per household
- 0.8district 0.9 · municipality 0.8
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power18%lower than in Hilversum (25%)
- Natural-gas-free7%higher than in Hilversum (5%)
- Natural gas per home per year790 m³
Zuid 970 m³Hilversum 920 m³
lower than in Hilversum (920 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,060 kWhdistrict 2,460 kWh · municipality 2,480 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 8%district 6% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€35,000lower than in Hilversum (€39,700)
- Median wealth per household€155,600higher than in Hilversum (€138,600)
- SES score+0.11
-1.000+1.00
Zeeheldenkwartier +0.11Zuid +0.22Hilversum +0.10
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.