Living in De Sandeling
Neighbourhood in Krommeweg, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht
- Inhabitants
- 1,285
- Homes
- 552
- Avg. WOZ value
- €437,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 83%
Neighbourhoods in Krommeweg
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Krommeweg-Zuid€380,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build2% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Krommeweg-Noord€383,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby2 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- De Sandeling€437,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes83% owner-occupiedYou are here
- Ambachtszone€755,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
De Sandeling in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€437,000
Krommeweg €394,000Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht €443,000
equal to Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht (€443,000) - Owner-occupied83%higher than in Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht (72%)
- Single-family home78%higher than in Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht (76%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 552district 3,262 · municipality 12,963
- Rented homes
- 17%district 26% · municipality 28%
- Housing association rentals
- 16%district 21% · municipality 23%
- Multi-family homes
- 22%district 18% · municipality 24%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 1% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,285
- Households with children35%lower than in Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht (44%)
- Age12%0-1511%15-2520%25-4532%45-6525%65+
Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 5,052district 3,979 · municipality 3,226
- Households
- 570district 3,270 · municipality 12,893
- People per household
- 2.2district 2.4 · municipality 2.5
- Single-person households
- 30%district 28% · municipality 27%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.1 kmfurther than in Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht (0.8 km)
- GP1.1 kmfurther than in Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht (0.8 km)
- Primary school0.9 kmfurther than in Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht (0.6 km)
- Train station4.1 kmfurther than in Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht (3.6 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.1 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 0.8 km
- Day care
- 0.8 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 7.7 kmdistrict 7.2 km · municipality 7.2 km
- Motorway access
- 1.0 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 2.0 km
- Hospital
- 2.8 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 2.7 km
- Library
- 1.9 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.8 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 1 · municipality 3
- Cars per household
- 1.2district 1.1 · municipality 1.1
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power37%lower than in Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht (44%)
- Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht (7%)
- Natural gas per home per year760 m³
Krommeweg 770 m³Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht 720 m³
higher than in Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht (720 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,630 kWhdistrict 2,580 kWh · municipality 2,790 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 5%district 5% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€286,200higher than in Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht (€229,200)
- SES score+0.19
-1.000+1.00
De Sandeling +0.19Krommeweg +0.19Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht +0.23
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €35,200 · municipality €35,900
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.