Living in Stationsgebied

Neighbourhood in Binnenstad, Helmond

Inhabitants
1,165
Homes
784
Avg. WOZ value
€227,000
Owner-occupied homes
23%

Neighbourhoods in Binnenstad

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Helmond

Stationsgebied in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€227,000

    Binnenstad €267,000Helmond €345,000

    lower than in Helmond (€345,000)
  • Owner-occupied23%lower than in Helmond (54%)
  • Single-family home1%lower than in Helmond (72%)
More figures about living
Homes
784district 9,288 · municipality 43,549
Rented homes
77%district 71% · municipality 46%
Housing association rentals
47%district 49% · municipality 36%
Multi-family homes
99%district 59% · municipality 28%
Built in the last 10 years
6%district 14% · municipality 9%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,165
  • Households with children6%lower than in Helmond (35%)
  • Age

    Helmond

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
4,767district 6,066 · municipality 1,816
Households
775district 9,310 · municipality 43,914
People per household
1.4district 1.8 · municipality 2.2
Single-person households
67%district 51% · municipality 36%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Helmond (0.8 km)
  • GP0.5 kmcloser than in Helmond (0.8 km)
  • Primary school1.2 kmfurther than in Helmond (0.7 km)
  • Train station0.3 kmcloser than in Helmond (1.8 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.6 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 1.1 km
Day care
1.2 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
0.3 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 3.0 km
Motorway access
1.9 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 2.5 km
Hospital
1.6 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 3.0 km
Library
1.0 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 2.7 km
Swimming pool
1.5 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 3.2 km
Restaurants within 1 km
31district 19 · municipality 5
Cars per household
0.6district 0.8 · municipality 1.0

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power7%lower than in Helmond (40%)
  • Natural-gas-free24%higher than in Helmond (21%)
  • Natural gas per home per year400 m³

    Binnenstad 660 m³Helmond 700 m³

    lower than in Helmond (700 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
1,860 kWhdistrict 2,230 kWh · municipality 2,690 kWh
Electrically heated
25%district 15% · municipality 12%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€9,400lower than in Helmond (€87,900)
  • SES score-0.24

    -1.000+1.00

    Stationsgebied -0.24Binnenstad -0.30Helmond -0.04

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €29,100 · municipality €32,600

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.