Living in Groot Lochter

Neighbourhood in Nijverdal Oost, Hellendoorn

Inhabitants
2,270
Homes
960
Avg. WOZ value
€316,000
Owner-occupied homes
63%

Neighbourhoods in Nijverdal Oost

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Hellendoorn

Groot Lochter in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€316,000

    Nijverdal Oost €327,000Hellendoorn €395,000

    lower than in Hellendoorn (€395,000)
  • Owner-occupied63%lower than in Hellendoorn (73%)
  • Single-family home100%higher than in Hellendoorn (84%)
More figures about living
Homes
960district 3,915 · municipality 15,194
Rented homes
37%district 36% · municipality 27%
Housing association rentals
36%district 33% · municipality 21%
Multi-family homes
0%district 12% · municipality 16%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 2% · municipality 4%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,270
  • Households with children38%equal to Hellendoorn (38%)
  • Age

    Hellendoorn

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
2,877district 1,976 · municipality 263
Households
965district 3,905 · municipality 15,029
People per household
2.3district 2.2 · municipality 2.4
Single-person households
26%district 33% · municipality 30%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket1.4 kmfurther than in Hellendoorn (1.1 km)
  • GP1.5 kmfurther than in Hellendoorn (1.3 km)
  • Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Hellendoorn (0.8 km)
  • Train station2.2 kmcloser than in Hellendoorn (2.7 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
2.2 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.4 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.8 km
Interchange station
13.1 kmdistrict 13.6 km · municipality 15.0 km
Motorway access
1.9 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 1.8 km
Hospital
8.1 kmdistrict 8.2 km · municipality 9.8 km
Library
2.8 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 1.8 km
Swimming pool
3.8 kmdistrict 2.9 km · municipality 3.4 km
Restaurants within 1 km
0district 1 · municipality 4
Cars per household
1.1district 1.1 · municipality 1.2

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power62%higher than in Hellendoorn (53%)
  • Natural-gas-free4%equal to Hellendoorn (5%)
  • Natural gas per home per year940 m³

    Nijverdal Oost 900 m³Hellendoorn 960 m³

    equal to Hellendoorn (960 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,740 kWhdistrict 2,710 kWh · municipality 3,020 kWh
Electrically heated
13%district 14% · municipality 14%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€127,900lower than in Hellendoorn (€241,800)
  • SES score0.00

    -1.000+1.00

    Groot Lochter 0.00Nijverdal Oost +0.01Hellendoorn +0.17

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €28,700 · municipality €32,000

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.