Living in Hoofddorp Graan voor Visch

Neighbourhood in Hoofddorp, Haarlemmermeer

Inhabitants
3,405
Homes
1,318
Avg. WOZ value
€423,000
Owner-occupied homes
62%

Neighbourhoods in Hoofddorp

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Haarlemmermeer

Hoofddorp Graan voor Visch in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€423,000

    Hoofddorp €490,000Haarlemmermeer €499,000

    lower than in Haarlemmermeer (€499,000)
  • Owner-occupied62%lower than in Haarlemmermeer (67%)
  • Single-family home67%lower than in Haarlemmermeer (73%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,318district 34,196 · municipality 68,125
Rented homes
38%district 38% · municipality 33%
Housing association rentals
30%district 26% · municipality 22%
Multi-family homes
33%district 31% · municipality 27%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 11% · municipality 9%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants3,405
  • Households with children42%equal to Haarlemmermeer (41%)
  • Age

    Haarlemmermeer

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
6,477district 2,267 · municipality 838
Households
1,445district 34,780 · municipality 70,473
People per household
2.4district 2.3 · municipality 2.3
Single-person households
37%district 33% · municipality 33%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Haarlemmermeer (1.2 km)
  • GP0.5 kmcloser than in Haarlemmermeer (1.1 km)
  • Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Haarlemmermeer (0.9 km)
  • Train station1.1 kmcloser than in Haarlemmermeer (4.1 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.1 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.5 km
Day care
0.4 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.7 km
Interchange station
8.1 kmdistrict 10.0 km · municipality 10.5 km
Motorway access
1.0 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.2 km
Hospital
4.9 kmdistrict 3.8 km · municipality 4.7 km
Library
1.2 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 2.0 km
Swimming pool
5.7 kmdistrict 3.9 km · municipality 3.5 km
Restaurants within 1 km
4district 4 · municipality 3
Cars per household
0.8district 1.0 · municipality 1.1

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power25%lower than in Haarlemmermeer (40%)
  • Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Haarlemmermeer (7%)
  • Natural gas per home per year840 m³

    Hoofddorp 730 m³Haarlemmermeer 820 m³

    equal to Haarlemmermeer (820 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,460 kWhdistrict 2,600 kWh · municipality 2,800 kWh
Electrically heated
3%district 10% · municipality 10%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€32,600lower than in Haarlemmermeer (€38,200)
  • Median wealth per household€133,400lower than in Haarlemmermeer (€256,100)
  • SES score+0.04

    -1.000+1.00

    Hoofddorp Graan voor Visch +0.04Hoofddorp +0.18Haarlemmermeer +0.21

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.