Living in Kruistochtbuurt

Neighbourhood in Slachthuiswijk, Haarlem

Inhabitants
2,290
Homes
1,177
Avg. WOZ value
€452,000
Owner-occupied homes
43%

Neighbourhoods in Slachthuiswijk

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Haarlem

Kruistochtbuurt in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€452,000

    Slachthuiswijk €425,000Haarlem €505,000

    lower than in Haarlem (€505,000)
  • Owner-occupied43%lower than in Haarlem (53%)
  • Single-family home60%higher than in Haarlem (48%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,177district 3,516 · municipality 80,430
Rented homes
57%district 73% · municipality 47%
Housing association rentals
42%district 63% · municipality 29%
Multi-family homes
40%district 50% · municipality 52%
Built in the last 10 years
5%district 25% · municipality 7%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,290
  • Households with children28%lower than in Haarlem (31%)
  • Age

    Haarlem

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
11,737district 10,415 · municipality 5,776
Households
1,220district 3,540 · municipality 81,464
People per household
1.9district 1.9 · municipality 2.0
Single-person households
47%district 48% · municipality 44%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.7 kmfurther than in Haarlem (0.5 km)
  • GP0.5 kmcloser than in Haarlem (0.6 km)
  • Primary school0.5 kmequal to Haarlem (0.5 km)
  • Train station2.2 kmcloser than in Haarlem (2.5 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.6 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.7 km
Day care
0.3 kmdistrict 0.3 km · municipality 0.4 km
Interchange station
2.2 kmdistrict 2.5 km · municipality 3.0 km
Motorway access
1.4 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.2 km
Hospital
1.6 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 2.5 km
Library
1.1 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.3 km
Swimming pool
1.1 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 2.0 km
Restaurants within 1 km
25district 12 · municipality 16
Cars per household
0.7district 0.7 · municipality 0.7

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power23%higher than in Haarlem (21%)
  • Natural-gas-free6%equal to Haarlem (7%)
  • Natural gas per home per year680 m³

    Slachthuiswijk 510 m³Haarlem 800 m³

    lower than in Haarlem (800 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
1,950 kWhdistrict 1,960 kWh · municipality 2,160 kWh
Electrically heated
7%district 21% · municipality 8%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€37,200lower than in Haarlem (€130,900)
  • SES score+0.04

    -1.000+1.00

    Kruistochtbuurt +0.04Slachthuiswijk -0.13Haarlem +0.14

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €32,400 · municipality €39,300

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.