Living in Kruistochtbuurt
Neighbourhood in Slachthuiswijk, Haarlem
- Inhabitants
- 2,290
- Homes
- 1,177
- Avg. WOZ value
- €452,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 43%
Neighbourhoods in Slachthuiswijk
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Kruistochtbuurt€452,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby25 restaurants within 1 kmYou are here
- Karolingenbuurt€395,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes62% single-family homesView figures
- Componistenbuurt€399,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.4 kmView figures
- Verzetsliedenbuurt€454,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free80% natural-gas-freeView figures
Kruistochtbuurt in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€452,000
Slachthuiswijk €425,000Haarlem €505,000
lower than in Haarlem (€505,000) - Owner-occupied43%lower than in Haarlem (53%)
- Single-family home60%higher than in Haarlem (48%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,177district 3,516 · municipality 80,430
- Rented homes
- 57%district 73% · municipality 47%
- Housing association rentals
- 42%district 63% · municipality 29%
- Multi-family homes
- 40%district 50% · municipality 52%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 5%district 25% · municipality 7%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,290
- Households with children28%lower than in Haarlem (31%)
- Age15%0-158%15-2537%25-4524%45-6517%65+
Haarlem
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 11,737district 10,415 · municipality 5,776
- Households
- 1,220district 3,540 · municipality 81,464
- People per household
- 1.9district 1.9 · municipality 2.0
- Single-person households
- 47%district 48% · municipality 44%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.7 kmfurther than in Haarlem (0.5 km)
- GP0.5 kmcloser than in Haarlem (0.6 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmequal to Haarlem (0.5 km)
- Train station2.2 kmcloser than in Haarlem (2.5 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.7 km
- Day care
- 0.3 kmdistrict 0.3 km · municipality 0.4 km
- Interchange station
- 2.2 kmdistrict 2.5 km · municipality 3.0 km
- Motorway access
- 1.4 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.2 km
- Hospital
- 1.6 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 2.5 km
- Library
- 1.1 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.1 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 2.0 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 25district 12 · municipality 16
- Cars per household
- 0.7district 0.7 · municipality 0.7
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power23%higher than in Haarlem (21%)
- Natural-gas-free6%equal to Haarlem (7%)
- Natural gas per home per year680 m³
Slachthuiswijk 510 m³Haarlem 800 m³
lower than in Haarlem (800 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 1,950 kWhdistrict 1,960 kWh · municipality 2,160 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 7%district 21% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€37,200lower than in Haarlem (€130,900)
- SES score+0.04
-1.000+1.00
Kruistochtbuurt +0.04Slachthuiswijk -0.13Haarlem +0.14
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €32,400 · municipality €39,300
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.