Living in Oude Amsterdamsebuurt

Neighbourhood in Amsterdamsewijk, Haarlem

Inhabitants
2,730
Homes
1,456
Avg. WOZ value
€420,000
Owner-occupied homes
41%

Neighbourhoods in Amsterdamsewijk

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Haarlem

Oude Amsterdamsebuurt in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€420,000

    Amsterdamsewijk €432,000Haarlem €505,000

    lower than in Haarlem (€505,000)
  • Owner-occupied41%lower than in Haarlem (53%)
  • Single-family home42%lower than in Haarlem (48%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,456district 4,143 · municipality 80,430
Rented homes
59%district 54% · municipality 47%
Housing association rentals
43%district 41% · municipality 29%
Multi-family homes
58%district 52% · municipality 52%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 2% · municipality 7%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,730
  • Households with children27%lower than in Haarlem (31%)
  • Age

    Haarlem

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
14,112district 13,436 · municipality 5,776
Households
1,505district 4,245 · municipality 81,464
People per household
1.8district 1.9 · municipality 2.0
Single-person households
53%district 47% · municipality 44%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.3 kmcloser than in Haarlem (0.5 km)
  • GP0.8 kmfurther than in Haarlem (0.6 km)
  • Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Haarlem (0.5 km)
  • Train station2.0 kmcloser than in Haarlem (2.5 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.4 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.7 km
Day care
0.4 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.4 km
Interchange station
2.0 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 3.0 km
Motorway access
1.5 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.2 km
Hospital
2.1 kmdistrict 2.0 km · municipality 2.5 km
Library
1.2 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.3 km
Swimming pool
1.6 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 2.0 km
Restaurants within 1 km
14district 11 · municipality 16
Cars per household
0.6district 0.7 · municipality 0.7

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power17%lower than in Haarlem (21%)
  • Natural-gas-free0%lower than in Haarlem (7%)
  • Natural gas per home per year660 m³

    Amsterdamsewijk 720 m³Haarlem 800 m³

    lower than in Haarlem (800 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
1,920 kWhdistrict 1,980 kWh · municipality 2,160 kWh
Electrically heated
2%district 3% · municipality 8%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€36,400lower than in Haarlem (€39,300)
  • Median wealth per household€29,900lower than in Haarlem (€130,900)
  • SES score-0.06

    -1.000+1.00

    Oude Amsterdamsebuurt -0.06Amsterdamsewijk +0.03Haarlem +0.14

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.