Living in Reitdiepswaard

Neighbourhood in Nieuw-West, Groningen

Inhabitants
1,590
Homes
862
Avg. WOZ value
€236,000
Owner-occupied homes
0%

Neighbourhoods in Nieuw-West

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Groningen

Reitdiepswaard in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€236,000

    Nieuw-West €295,000Groningen €313,000

    lower than in Groningen (€313,000)
  • Owner-occupied0%lower than in Groningen (41%)
  • Single-family home7%lower than in Groningen (39%)
More figures about living
Homes
862district 9,059 · municipality 125,028
Rented homes
100%district 64% · municipality 59%
Housing association rentals
6%district 38% · municipality 31%
Multi-family homes
93%district 53% · municipality 61%
Built in the last 10 years
98%district 22% · municipality 10%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,590
  • Households with children7%lower than in Groningen (18%)
  • Age

    Groningen

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
8,558district 2,294 · municipality 1,318
Households
1,050district 10,640 · municipality 145,521
People per household
1.5district 1.8 · municipality 1.7
Single-person households
57%district 53% · municipality 61%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.9 kmfurther than in Groningen (0.8 km)
  • GP1.2 kmfurther than in Groningen (0.9 km)
  • Primary school1.4 kmfurther than in Groningen (0.8 km)
  • Train station2.5 kmcloser than in Groningen (2.6 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.2 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.2 km
Day care
0.6 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
2.8 kmdistrict 3.8 km · municipality 3.9 km
Motorway access
0.2 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 1.2 km
Hospital
3.9 kmdistrict 4.8 km · municipality 3.2 km
Library
2.1 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.6 km
Swimming pool
2.4 kmdistrict 2.5 km · municipality 2.6 km
Restaurants within 1 km
5district 2 · municipality 17
Cars per household
0.4district 0.6 · municipality 0.5

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power23%lower than in Groningen (33%)
  • Natural-gas-free98%higher than in Groningen (11%)
  • Natural gas per home per year20 m³

    Nieuw-West 620 m³Groningen 750 m³

    lower than in Groningen (750 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
1,850 kWhdistrict 2,130 kWh · municipality 2,060 kWh
Electrically heated
65%district 12% · municipality 12%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€0lower than in Groningen (€13,200)
  • SES score-0.05

    -1.000+1.00

    Reitdiepswaard -0.05Nieuw-West -0.25Groningen -0.21

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict – · municipality €32,100

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.