Living in Reitdiepswaard
Neighbourhood in Nieuw-West, Groningen
- Inhabitants
- 1,590
- Homes
- 862
- Avg. WOZ value
- €236,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 0%
Neighbourhoods in Nieuw-West
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Vinkhuizen-Noord€241,000avg. WOZ value3 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Vinkhuizen-Zuid€255,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+25% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Reitdiep€395,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.8 kmView figures
- De Held€402,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes87% owner-occupiedView figures
- Reitdiepswaard€236,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build98% built in the last 10 yearsYou are here
- De Nieuwe Held€87,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Hoendiep€267,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Westpark€337,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Dorkwerd€382,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Reitdiepswaard in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€236,000
Nieuw-West €295,000Groningen €313,000
lower than in Groningen (€313,000) - Owner-occupied0%lower than in Groningen (41%)
- Single-family home7%lower than in Groningen (39%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 862district 9,059 · municipality 125,028
- Rented homes
- 100%district 64% · municipality 59%
- Housing association rentals
- 6%district 38% · municipality 31%
- Multi-family homes
- 93%district 53% · municipality 61%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 98%district 22% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,590
- Households with children7%lower than in Groningen (18%)
- Age5%0-1526%15-2563%25-455%45-652%65+
Groningen
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 8,558district 2,294 · municipality 1,318
- Households
- 1,050district 10,640 · municipality 145,521
- People per household
- 1.5district 1.8 · municipality 1.7
- Single-person households
- 57%district 53% · municipality 61%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.9 kmfurther than in Groningen (0.8 km)
- GP1.2 kmfurther than in Groningen (0.9 km)
- Primary school1.4 kmfurther than in Groningen (0.8 km)
- Train station2.5 kmcloser than in Groningen (2.6 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.2 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.2 km
- Day care
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 2.8 kmdistrict 3.8 km · municipality 3.9 km
- Motorway access
- 0.2 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 1.2 km
- Hospital
- 3.9 kmdistrict 4.8 km · municipality 3.2 km
- Library
- 2.1 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.4 kmdistrict 2.5 km · municipality 2.6 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 5district 2 · municipality 17
- Cars per household
- 0.4district 0.6 · municipality 0.5
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power23%lower than in Groningen (33%)
- Natural-gas-free98%higher than in Groningen (11%)
- Natural gas per home per year20 m³
Nieuw-West 620 m³Groningen 750 m³
lower than in Groningen (750 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 1,850 kWhdistrict 2,130 kWh · municipality 2,060 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 65%district 12% · municipality 12%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€0lower than in Groningen (€13,200)
- SES score-0.05
-1.000+1.00
Reitdiepswaard -0.05Nieuw-West -0.25Groningen -0.21
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict – · municipality €32,100
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.