Living in De Korte Akkeren Oud

Neighbourhood in De Korte Akkeren, Gouda

Inhabitants
5,895
Homes
2,780
Avg. WOZ value
€296,000
Owner-occupied homes
59%

Neighbourhoods in De Korte Akkeren

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Gouda

De Korte Akkeren Oud in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€296,000

    De Korte Akkeren €288,000Gouda €356,000

    lower than in Gouda (€356,000)
  • Owner-occupied59%higher than in Gouda (56%)
  • Single-family home70%higher than in Gouda (58%)
More figures about living
Homes
2,780district 4,528 · municipality 35,205
Rented homes
41%district 48% · municipality 44%
Housing association rentals
36%district 40% · municipality 29%
Multi-family homes
30%district 34% · municipality 42%
Built in the last 10 years
2%district 3% · municipality 8%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants5,895
  • Households with children32%equal to Gouda (32%)
  • Age

    Gouda

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
11,694district 5,797 · municipality 4,638
Households
2,855district 4,680 · municipality 35,577
People per household
2.1district 2.1 · municipality 2.1
Single-person households
42%district 41% · municipality 40%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Gouda (0.7 km)
  • GP0.6 kmcloser than in Gouda (0.7 km)
  • Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Gouda (0.6 km)
  • Train station1.7 kmcloser than in Gouda (1.9 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.6 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.9 km
Day care
0.4 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.5 km
Interchange station
1.7 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 2.3 km
Motorway access
1.2 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.8 km
Hospital
2.2 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 2.3 km
Library
0.6 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 1.1 km
Swimming pool
3.2 kmdistrict 3.4 km · municipality 3.2 km
Restaurants within 1 km
9district 7 · municipality 7
Cars per household
0.8district 0.8 · municipality 0.8

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power18%lower than in Gouda (29%)
  • Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Gouda (6%)
  • Natural gas per home per year720 m³

    De Korte Akkeren 720 m³Gouda 720 m³

    equal to Gouda (720 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,090 kWhdistrict 2,060 kWh · municipality 2,270 kWh
Electrically heated
3%district 4% · municipality 9%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€29,500lower than in Gouda (€34,500)
  • Median wealth per household€96,100lower than in Gouda (€128,300)
  • SES score-0.10

    -1.000+1.00

    De Korte Akkeren Oud -0.10De Korte Akkeren -0.16Gouda +0.04

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.