Living in De Korte Akkeren Oud
Neighbourhood in De Korte Akkeren, Gouda
- Inhabitants
- 5,895
- Homes
- 2,780
- Avg. WOZ value
- €296,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 59%
Neighbourhoods in De Korte Akkeren
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- De Korte Akkeren Oud€296,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.4 kmYou are here
- De Korte Akkeren Nieuw€271,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free5% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Weidebloemkwartier€296,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes98% single-family homesView figures
- Industrieterrein Kromme Gouwe€298,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Industrieterrein Hollandsche IJssel€322,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
De Korte Akkeren Oud in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€296,000
De Korte Akkeren €288,000Gouda €356,000
lower than in Gouda (€356,000) - Owner-occupied59%higher than in Gouda (56%)
- Single-family home70%higher than in Gouda (58%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 2,780district 4,528 · municipality 35,205
- Rented homes
- 41%district 48% · municipality 44%
- Housing association rentals
- 36%district 40% · municipality 29%
- Multi-family homes
- 30%district 34% · municipality 42%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 2%district 3% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants5,895
- Households with children32%equal to Gouda (32%)
- Age16%0-1511%15-2532%25-4526%45-6515%65+
Gouda
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 11,694district 5,797 · municipality 4,638
- Households
- 2,855district 4,680 · municipality 35,577
- People per household
- 2.1district 2.1 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 42%district 41% · municipality 40%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Gouda (0.7 km)
- GP0.6 kmcloser than in Gouda (0.7 km)
- Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Gouda (0.6 km)
- Train station1.7 kmcloser than in Gouda (1.9 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Day care
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 1.7 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 2.3 km
- Motorway access
- 1.2 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.8 km
- Hospital
- 2.2 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 2.3 km
- Library
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 1.1 km
- Swimming pool
- 3.2 kmdistrict 3.4 km · municipality 3.2 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 9district 7 · municipality 7
- Cars per household
- 0.8district 0.8 · municipality 0.8
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power18%lower than in Gouda (29%)
- Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Gouda (6%)
- Natural gas per home per year720 m³
De Korte Akkeren 720 m³Gouda 720 m³
equal to Gouda (720 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,090 kWhdistrict 2,060 kWh · municipality 2,270 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 3%district 4% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€29,500lower than in Gouda (€34,500)
- Median wealth per household€96,100lower than in Gouda (€128,300)
- SES score-0.10
-1.000+1.00
De Korte Akkeren Oud -0.10De Korte Akkeren -0.16Gouda +0.04
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.