Living in Raam e.o.
Neighbourhood in Binnenstad, Gouda
- Inhabitants
- 2,155
- Homes
- 1,150
- Avg. WOZ value
- €349,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 47%
Neighbourhoods in Binnenstad
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Nieuwe Park Oost€388,000avg. WOZ valueMost solar power25% with solar powerView figures
- Raam e.o.€349,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build13% built in the last 10 yearsYou are here
- De Baan e.o.€335,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.2 kmView figures
- Nieuwe Markt e.o.€293,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.5 kmView figures
- Turfmarkt e.o.€397,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes53% single-family homesView figures
- Nieuwe Park WestWOZ value: too few homesView figures
Raam e.o. in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€349,000
Binnenstad €351,000Gouda €356,000
equal to Gouda (€356,000) - Owner-occupied47%lower than in Gouda (56%)
- Single-family home33%lower than in Gouda (58%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,150district 4,908 · municipality 35,205
- Rented homes
- 53%district 55% · municipality 44%
- Housing association rentals
- 24%district 21% · municipality 29%
- Multi-family homes
- 67%district 66% · municipality 42%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 13%district 7% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,155
- Households with children24%lower than in Gouda (32%)
- Age13%0-1511%15-2535%25-4525%45-6516%65+
Gouda
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 13,579district 6,361 · municipality 4,638
- Households
- 1,130district 4,850 · municipality 35,577
- People per household
- 1.9district 1.7 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 47%district 54% · municipality 40%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Gouda (0.7 km)
- GP0.7 kmequal to Gouda (0.7 km)
- Primary school0.7 kmfurther than in Gouda (0.6 km)
- Train station1.6 kmcloser than in Gouda (1.9 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.1 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Day care
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 1.6 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 2.3 km
- Motorway access
- 1.3 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.8 km
- Hospital
- 2.1 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 2.3 km
- Library
- 1.3 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.1 km
- Swimming pool
- 3.4 kmdistrict 3.2 km · municipality 3.2 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 33district 35 · municipality 7
- Cars per household
- 0.6district 0.6 · municipality 0.8
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power9%lower than in Gouda (29%)
- Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Gouda (6%)
- Natural gas per home per year750 m³
Binnenstad 750 m³Gouda 720 m³
higher than in Gouda (720 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,100 kWhdistrict 2,120 kWh · municipality 2,270 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 3%district 10% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€66,400lower than in Gouda (€128,300)
- SES score+0.09
-1.000+1.00
Raam e.o. +0.09Binnenstad +0.04Gouda +0.04
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €40,200 · municipality €34,500
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.