Living in Grauwe Polder 3
Neighbourhood in Zuid woongebied, Etten-Leur
- Inhabitants
- 1,960
- Homes
- 839
- Avg. WOZ value
- €318,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 65%
Neighbourhoods in Zuid woongebied
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Grauwe Polder 3€318,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.3 kmYou are here
- Grauwe Polder 4€358,000avg. WOZ value49% with solar powerView figures
- Banakkers 3€344,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.6 kmView figures
- Hoge Neerstraat€421,000avg. WOZ value45% households with childrenView figures
- De Streek€545,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build91% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Grauwe Polder 1€350,000avg. WOZ value12 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Banakkers 1€299,000avg. WOZ value16 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Centrum Zuid€382,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby22 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Grauwe Polder 5€372,000avg. WOZ value58% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Banakkers 4€541,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes87% owner-occupiedView figures
- Banakkers 2€348,000avg. WOZ value25% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Grauwe Polder 2€339,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes100% single-family homesView figures
Grauwe Polder 3 in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€318,000
Zuid woongebied €375,000Etten-Leur €377,000
lower than in Etten-Leur (€377,000) - Owner-occupied65%equal to Etten-Leur (64%)
- Single-family home87%higher than in Etten-Leur (78%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 839district 5,930 · municipality 20,354
- Rented homes
- 35%district 36% · municipality 36%
- Housing association rentals
- 31%district 29% · municipality 28%
- Multi-family homes
- 13%district 24% · municipality 22%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 3%district 15% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,960
- Households with children36%equal to Etten-Leur (35%)
- Age15%0-1512%15-2527%25-4525%45-6521%65+
Etten-Leur
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 5,452district 3,907 · municipality 822
- Households
- 850district 5,825 · municipality 20,185
- People per household
- 2.3district 2.2 · municipality 2.2
- Single-person households
- 31%district 33% · municipality 33%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Etten-Leur (0.9 km)
- GP1.4 kmfurther than in Etten-Leur (1.1 km)
- Primary school0.3 kmcloser than in Etten-Leur (0.8 km)
- Train station1.8 kmcloser than in Etten-Leur (2.0 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.4 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.1 km
- Day care
- 0.3 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 12.8 kmdistrict 12.4 km · municipality 11.3 km
- Motorway access
- 1.7 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.7 km
- Hospital
- 2.0 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 2.0 km
- Library
- 1.4 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 2.4 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.3 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.3 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 6district 6 · municipality 4
- Cars per household
- 1.1district 1.1 · municipality 1.1
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power37%lower than in Etten-Leur (41%)
- Natural-gas-free3%lower than in Etten-Leur (16%)
- Natural gas per home per year860 m³
Zuid woongebied 750 m³Etten-Leur 730 m³
higher than in Etten-Leur (730 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,550 kWhdistrict 2,720 kWh · municipality 2,880 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 8%district 19% · municipality 21%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€122,900lower than in Etten-Leur (€169,100)
- SES score+0.01
-1.000+1.00
Grauwe Polder 3 +0.01Zuid woongebied +0.08Etten-Leur +0.10
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €34,100 · municipality €34,200
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.