Living in Wesselerbrink Noord-West

Neighbourhood in Enschede-Zuid, Enschede

Inhabitants
4,550
Homes
2,207
Avg. WOZ value
€289,000
Owner-occupied homes
29%

Neighbourhoods in Enschede-Zuid

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Enschede

Wesselerbrink Noord-West in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€289,000

    Enschede-Zuid €292,000Enschede €301,000

    lower than in Enschede (€301,000)
  • Owner-occupied29%lower than in Enschede (48%)
  • Single-family home53%lower than in Enschede (63%)
More figures about living
Homes
2,207district 15,030 · municipality 77,688
Rented homes
71%district 50% · municipality 52%
Housing association rentals
65%district 42% · municipality 36%
Multi-family homes
47%district 26% · municipality 37%
Built in the last 10 years
11%district 4% · municipality 6%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants4,550
  • Households with children34%higher than in Enschede (27%)
  • Age

    Enschede

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
4,087district 4,520 · municipality 1,153
Households
2,075district 14,940 · municipality 81,938
People per household
2.1district 2.2 · municipality 1.9
Single-person households
43%district 37% · municipality 48%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket1.1 kmfurther than in Enschede (0.7 km)
  • GP1.0 kmfurther than in Enschede (0.9 km)
  • Primary school0.6 kmcloser than in Enschede (0.7 km)
  • Train station4.0 kmfurther than in Enschede (2.7 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.2 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.0 km
Day care
0.6 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
4.0 kmdistrict 4.5 km · municipality 3.3 km
Motorway access
2.0 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 2.0 km
Hospital
3.5 kmdistrict 4.0 km · municipality 3.1 km
Library
1.2 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.6 km
Swimming pool
2.9 kmdistrict 3.1 km · municipality 2.9 km
Restaurants within 1 km
3district 2 · municipality 9
Cars per household
0.8district 1.0 · municipality 0.8

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power29%equal to Enschede (29%)
  • Natural-gas-free57%higher than in Enschede (17%)
  • Natural gas per home per year260 m³

    Enschede-Zuid 500 m³Enschede 730 m³

    lower than in Enschede (730 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,500 kWhdistrict 2,620 kWh · municipality 2,540 kWh
Electrically heated
5%district 8% · municipality 8%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€25,200lower than in Enschede (€29,800)
  • Median wealth per household€12,500lower than in Enschede (€34,900)
  • SES score-0.42

    -1.000+1.00

    Wesselerbrink Noord-West -0.42Enschede-Zuid -0.25Enschede -0.21

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.