Living in Wesselerbrink Noord-West
Neighbourhood in Enschede-Zuid, Enschede
- Inhabitants
- 4,550
- Homes
- 2,207
- Avg. WOZ value
- €289,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 29%
Neighbourhoods in Enschede-Zuid
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Stroinkslanden-Zuid€240,000avg. WOZ valueYoungest neighbourhood32% under 25View figures
- Wesselerbrink Noord-West€289,000avg. WOZ value11% built in the last 10 yearsYou are here
- Wesselerbrink Zuid-Oost€255,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.4 kmView figures
- Wesselerbrink Noord-Oost€207,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby5 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Helmerhoek-Noord€353,000avg. WOZ value98% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Helmerhoek-Zuid€308,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free99% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Stroinkslanden Noord-Oost€374,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+31% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Wesselerbrink Zuid-West€247,000avg. WOZ value8% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Stroinkslanden Noord-West€332,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes100% single-family homesView figures
- het Brunink€903,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build39% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
Wesselerbrink Noord-West in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€289,000
Enschede-Zuid €292,000Enschede €301,000
lower than in Enschede (€301,000) - Owner-occupied29%lower than in Enschede (48%)
- Single-family home53%lower than in Enschede (63%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 2,207district 15,030 · municipality 77,688
- Rented homes
- 71%district 50% · municipality 52%
- Housing association rentals
- 65%district 42% · municipality 36%
- Multi-family homes
- 47%district 26% · municipality 37%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 11%district 4% · municipality 6%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants4,550
- Households with children34%higher than in Enschede (27%)
- Age15%0-1513%15-2523%25-4524%45-6524%65+
Enschede
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 4,087district 4,520 · municipality 1,153
- Households
- 2,075district 14,940 · municipality 81,938
- People per household
- 2.1district 2.2 · municipality 1.9
- Single-person households
- 43%district 37% · municipality 48%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.1 kmfurther than in Enschede (0.7 km)
- GP1.0 kmfurther than in Enschede (0.9 km)
- Primary school0.6 kmcloser than in Enschede (0.7 km)
- Train station4.0 kmfurther than in Enschede (2.7 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.2 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Day care
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 4.0 kmdistrict 4.5 km · municipality 3.3 km
- Motorway access
- 2.0 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 2.0 km
- Hospital
- 3.5 kmdistrict 4.0 km · municipality 3.1 km
- Library
- 1.2 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.9 kmdistrict 3.1 km · municipality 2.9 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 3district 2 · municipality 9
- Cars per household
- 0.8district 1.0 · municipality 0.8
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power29%equal to Enschede (29%)
- Natural-gas-free57%higher than in Enschede (17%)
- Natural gas per home per year260 m³
Enschede-Zuid 500 m³Enschede 730 m³
lower than in Enschede (730 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,500 kWhdistrict 2,620 kWh · municipality 2,540 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 5%district 8% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€25,200lower than in Enschede (€29,800)
- Median wealth per household€12,500lower than in Enschede (€34,900)
- SES score-0.42
-1.000+1.00
Wesselerbrink Noord-West -0.42Enschede-Zuid -0.25Enschede -0.21
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.