Living in Boddenkamp

Neighbourhood in Binnensingelgebied, Enschede

Inhabitants
1,380
Homes
674
Avg. WOZ value
€393,000
Owner-occupied homes
48%

Neighbourhoods in Binnensingelgebied

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Enschede

Boddenkamp in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€393,000

    Binnensingelgebied €274,000Enschede €301,000

    higher than in Enschede (€301,000)
  • Owner-occupied48%equal to Enschede (48%)
  • Single-family home42%lower than in Enschede (63%)
More figures about living
Homes
674district 15,505 · municipality 77,688
Rented homes
52%district 67% · municipality 52%
Housing association rentals
5%district 39% · municipality 36%
Multi-family homes
58%district 64% · municipality 37%
Built in the last 10 years
34%district 10% · municipality 6%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,380
  • Households with children23%lower than in Enschede (27%)
  • Age

    Enschede

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
3,015district 6,752 · municipality 1,153
Households
710district 17,680 · municipality 81,938
People per household
1.9district 1.6 · municipality 1.9
Single-person households
52%district 64% · municipality 48%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Enschede (0.7 km)
  • GP0.4 kmcloser than in Enschede (0.9 km)
  • Primary school0.9 kmfurther than in Enschede (0.7 km)
  • Train station0.8 kmcloser than in Enschede (2.7 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.4 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 1.0 km
Day care
0.8 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
0.8 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 3.3 km
Motorway access
2.0 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 2.0 km
Hospital
1.3 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 3.1 km
Library
0.9 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.6 km
Swimming pool
1.6 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 2.9 km
Restaurants within 1 km
35district 34 · municipality 9
Cars per household
0.6district 0.5 · municipality 0.8

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power35%higher than in Enschede (29%)
  • Natural-gas-free27%higher than in Enschede (17%)
  • Natural gas per home per year640 m³

    Binnensingelgebied 680 m³Enschede 730 m³

    lower than in Enschede (730 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,680 kWhdistrict 2,170 kWh · municipality 2,540 kWh
Electrically heated
12%district 8% · municipality 8%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€68,600higher than in Enschede (€34,900)
  • SES score+0.02

    -1.000+1.00

    Boddenkamp +0.02Binnensingelgebied -0.34Enschede -0.21

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €30,700 · municipality €29,800

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.