Living in Boddenkamp
Neighbourhood in Binnensingelgebied, Enschede
- Inhabitants
- 1,380
- Homes
- 674
- Avg. WOZ value
- €393,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 48%
Neighbourhoods in Binnensingelgebied
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- De Bothoven€241,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+27% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Getfert€279,000avg. WOZ value14% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- City€226,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby84 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Horstlanden-Stadsweide€289,000avg. WOZ valueYoungest neighbourhood40% under 25View figures
- Hogeland-Noord€268,000avg. WOZ value63% single-family homesView figures
- De Laares€364,000avg. WOZ valueMost families36% households with childrenView figures
- Veldkamp-Getfert-West€242,000avg. WOZ value65% single-family homesView figures
- Lasonder, Zeggelt€341,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- Boddenkamp€393,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build34% built in the last 10 yearsYou are here
Boddenkamp in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€393,000
Binnensingelgebied €274,000Enschede €301,000
higher than in Enschede (€301,000) - Owner-occupied48%equal to Enschede (48%)
- Single-family home42%lower than in Enschede (63%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 674district 15,505 · municipality 77,688
- Rented homes
- 52%district 67% · municipality 52%
- Housing association rentals
- 5%district 39% · municipality 36%
- Multi-family homes
- 58%district 64% · municipality 37%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 34%district 10% · municipality 6%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,380
- Households with children23%lower than in Enschede (27%)
- Age17%0-1519%15-2533%25-4520%45-6511%65+
Enschede
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 3,015district 6,752 · municipality 1,153
- Households
- 710district 17,680 · municipality 81,938
- People per household
- 1.9district 1.6 · municipality 1.9
- Single-person households
- 52%district 64% · municipality 48%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Enschede (0.7 km)
- GP0.4 kmcloser than in Enschede (0.9 km)
- Primary school0.9 kmfurther than in Enschede (0.7 km)
- Train station0.8 kmcloser than in Enschede (2.7 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.4 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Day care
- 0.8 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 0.8 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 3.3 km
- Motorway access
- 2.0 kmdistrict 1.9 km · municipality 2.0 km
- Hospital
- 1.3 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 3.1 km
- Library
- 0.9 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.6 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 2.9 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 35district 34 · municipality 9
- Cars per household
- 0.6district 0.5 · municipality 0.8
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power35%higher than in Enschede (29%)
- Natural-gas-free27%higher than in Enschede (17%)
- Natural gas per home per year640 m³
Binnensingelgebied 680 m³Enschede 730 m³
lower than in Enschede (730 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,680 kWhdistrict 2,170 kWh · municipality 2,540 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 12%district 8% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€68,600higher than in Enschede (€34,900)
- SES score+0.02
-1.000+1.00
Boddenkamp +0.02Binnensingelgebied -0.34Enschede -0.21
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €30,700 · municipality €29,800
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.