Living in Erica-Centrum
Neighbourhood in Erica, Emmen
- Inhabitants
- 3,825
- Homes
- 1,687
- Avg. WOZ value
- €288,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 71%
Neighbourhoods in Erica
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Erica-Centrum€288,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.7 kmYou are here
- Verspreide huizen Erica€438,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Beekweg€314,000avg. WOZ value13% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Amsterdamscheveld€378,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Ericasestraat€445,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Verlengde Vaart€413,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Erica-Centrum in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€288,000
Erica €307,000Emmen €265,000
higher than in Emmen (€265,000) - Owner-occupied71%higher than in Emmen (63%)
- Single-family home91%higher than in Emmen (79%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,687district 2,079 · municipality 50,710
- Rented homes
- 29%district 27% · municipality 37%
- Housing association rentals
- 24%district 20% · municipality 28%
- Multi-family homes
- 9%district 8% · municipality 21%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 3%district 4% · municipality 4%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants3,825
- Households with children37%higher than in Emmen (32%)
- Age15%0-1511%15-2523%25-4528%45-6522%65+
Emmen
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 1,873district 196 · municipality 327
- Households
- 1,680district 2,040 · municipality 50,573
- People per household
- 2.3district 2.3 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 29%district 28% · municipality 37%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.8 kmcloser than in Emmen (1.4 km)
- GP0.7 kmcloser than in Emmen (1.5 km)
- Primary school0.7 kmcloser than in Emmen (0.9 km)
- Train station6.0 kmfurther than in Emmen (5.6 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.9 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.7 km
- Day care
- 0.7 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Interchange station
- 10.3 kmdistrict 10.6 km · municipality 7.7 km
- Motorway access
- 4.0 kmdistrict 3.9 km · municipality 2.1 km
- Hospital
- 9.7 kmdistrict 10.0 km · municipality 7.1 km
- Library
- 5.1 kmdistrict 5.2 km · municipality 3.2 km
- Swimming pool
- 6.2 kmdistrict 6.1 km · municipality 5.1 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 1 · municipality 3
- Cars per household
- 1.3district 1.3 · municipality 1.1
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power66%higher than in Emmen (53%)
- Natural-gas-free3%lower than in Emmen (5%)
- Natural gas per home per year1,010 m³
Erica 1,050 m³Emmen 950 m³
higher than in Emmen (950 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,030 kWhdistrict 3,240 kWh · municipality 2,790 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 11%district 12% · municipality 12%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€31,000equal to Emmen (€30,700)
- Median wealth per household€136,100higher than in Emmen (€96,100)
- SES score+0.04
-1.000+1.00
Erica-Centrum +0.04Erica +0.08Emmen -0.11
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.