Living in Gildebuurt

Neighbourhood in Oud-Woensel, Eindhoven

Inhabitants
1,680
Homes
917
Avg. WOZ value
€323,000
Owner-occupied homes
35%

Neighbourhoods in Oud-Woensel

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Eindhoven

Gildebuurt in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€323,000

    Oud-Woensel €311,000Eindhoven €391,000

    lower than in Eindhoven (€391,000)
  • Owner-occupied35%lower than in Eindhoven (44%)
  • Single-family home20%lower than in Eindhoven (58%)
More figures about living
Homes
917district 6,484 · municipality 121,191
Rented homes
65%district 83% · municipality 56%
Housing association rentals
20%district 42% · municipality 36%
Multi-family homes
80%district 72% · municipality 42%
Built in the last 10 years
6%district 16% · municipality 10%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,680
  • Households with children10%lower than in Eindhoven (26%)
  • Age

    Eindhoven

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
7,984district 9,061 · municipality 2,829
Households
1,140district 7,725 · municipality 130,304
People per household
1.5district 1.5 · municipality 1.9
Single-person households
65%district 66% · municipality 50%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Eindhoven (0.7 km)
  • GP1.3 kmfurther than in Eindhoven (0.8 km)
  • Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Eindhoven (0.7 km)
  • Train station1.5 kmcloser than in Eindhoven (3.2 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.2 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 0.9 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
1.5 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 3.9 km
Motorway access
3.9 kmdistrict 3.4 km · municipality 2.6 km
Hospital
1.6 kmdistrict 2.0 km · municipality 2.7 km
Library
1.3 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 3.1 km
Swimming pool
3.9 kmdistrict 3.9 km · municipality 3.0 km
Restaurants within 1 km
22district 20 · municipality 11
Cars per household
0.4district 0.4 · municipality 0.7

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power15%lower than in Eindhoven (32%)
  • Natural-gas-free7%lower than in Eindhoven (15%)
  • Natural gas per home per year780 m³

    Oud-Woensel 580 m³Eindhoven 730 m³

    higher than in Eindhoven (730 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,140 kWhdistrict 1,940 kWh · municipality 2,330 kWh
Electrically heated
8%district 19% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€10,700lower than in Eindhoven (€36,600)
  • SES score-0.17

    -1.000+1.00

    Gildebuurt -0.17Oud-Woensel -0.24Eindhoven -0.04

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €34,000 · municipality €36,400

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.