Living in Muschberg, Geestenberg

Neighbourhood in Oud-Tongelre, Eindhoven

Inhabitants
4,010
Homes
1,898
Avg. WOZ value
€341,000
Owner-occupied homes
47%

Neighbourhoods in Oud-Tongelre

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Eindhoven

Muschberg, Geestenberg in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€341,000

    Oud-Tongelre €395,000Eindhoven €391,000

    lower than in Eindhoven (€391,000)
  • Owner-occupied47%higher than in Eindhoven (44%)
  • Single-family home74%higher than in Eindhoven (58%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,898district 4,329 · municipality 121,191
Rented homes
53%district 54% · municipality 56%
Housing association rentals
44%district 46% · municipality 36%
Multi-family homes
26%district 33% · municipality 42%
Built in the last 10 years
1%district 10% · municipality 10%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants4,010
  • Households with children27%equal to Eindhoven (26%)
  • Age

    Eindhoven

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
5,191district 1,380 · municipality 2,829
Households
2,100district 4,645 · municipality 130,304
People per household
1.9district 1.9 · municipality 1.9
Single-person households
48%district 49% · municipality 50%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.6 kmcloser than in Eindhoven (0.7 km)
  • GP0.8 kmequal to Eindhoven (0.8 km)
  • Primary school0.9 kmfurther than in Eindhoven (0.7 km)
  • Train station3.1 kmcloser than in Eindhoven (3.2 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.8 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 0.9 km
Day care
0.6 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
3.2 kmdistrict 3.4 km · municipality 3.9 km
Motorway access
1.6 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.6 km
Hospital
3.3 kmdistrict 3.0 km · municipality 2.7 km
Library
1.4 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 3.1 km
Swimming pool
5.3 kmdistrict 5.4 km · municipality 3.0 km
Restaurants within 1 km
3district 2 · municipality 11
Cars per household
0.8district 0.8 · municipality 0.7

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power41%higher than in Eindhoven (32%)
  • Natural-gas-free3%lower than in Eindhoven (15%)
  • Natural gas per home per year800 m³

    Oud-Tongelre 900 m³Eindhoven 730 m³

    higher than in Eindhoven (730 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,240 kWhdistrict 2,410 kWh · municipality 2,330 kWh
Electrically heated
8%district 7% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€30,600lower than in Eindhoven (€36,400)
  • Median wealth per household€36,200equal to Eindhoven (€36,600)
  • SES score-0.13

    -1.000+1.00

    Muschberg, Geestenberg -0.13Oud-Tongelre -0.16Eindhoven -0.04

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.