Living in Muschberg, Geestenberg
Neighbourhood in Oud-Tongelre, Eindhoven
- Inhabitants
- 4,010
- Homes
- 1,898
- Avg. WOZ value
- €341,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 47%
Neighbourhoods in Oud-Tongelre
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Muschberg, Geestenberg€341,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby3 restaurants within 1 kmYou are here
- 't Hofke€319,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build20% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Koudenhoven€829,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes98% owner-occupiedView figures
- Karpen€1,077,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€1,077,000 avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Urkhoven€663,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Muschberg, Geestenberg in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€341,000
Oud-Tongelre €395,000Eindhoven €391,000
lower than in Eindhoven (€391,000) - Owner-occupied47%higher than in Eindhoven (44%)
- Single-family home74%higher than in Eindhoven (58%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,898district 4,329 · municipality 121,191
- Rented homes
- 53%district 54% · municipality 56%
- Housing association rentals
- 44%district 46% · municipality 36%
- Multi-family homes
- 26%district 33% · municipality 42%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 1%district 10% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants4,010
- Households with children27%equal to Eindhoven (26%)
- Age14%0-1513%15-2531%25-4524%45-6518%65+
Eindhoven
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 5,191district 1,380 · municipality 2,829
- Households
- 2,100district 4,645 · municipality 130,304
- People per household
- 1.9district 1.9 · municipality 1.9
- Single-person households
- 48%district 49% · municipality 50%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.6 kmcloser than in Eindhoven (0.7 km)
- GP0.8 kmequal to Eindhoven (0.8 km)
- Primary school0.9 kmfurther than in Eindhoven (0.7 km)
- Train station3.1 kmcloser than in Eindhoven (3.2 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.8 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Day care
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 3.2 kmdistrict 3.4 km · municipality 3.9 km
- Motorway access
- 1.6 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 2.6 km
- Hospital
- 3.3 kmdistrict 3.0 km · municipality 2.7 km
- Library
- 1.4 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 3.1 km
- Swimming pool
- 5.3 kmdistrict 5.4 km · municipality 3.0 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 3district 2 · municipality 11
- Cars per household
- 0.8district 0.8 · municipality 0.7
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power41%higher than in Eindhoven (32%)
- Natural-gas-free3%lower than in Eindhoven (15%)
- Natural gas per home per year800 m³
Oud-Tongelre 900 m³Eindhoven 730 m³
higher than in Eindhoven (730 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,240 kWhdistrict 2,410 kWh · municipality 2,330 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 8%district 7% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€30,600lower than in Eindhoven (€36,400)
- Median wealth per household€36,200equal to Eindhoven (€36,600)
- SES score-0.13
-1.000+1.00
Muschberg, Geestenberg -0.13Oud-Tongelre -0.16Eindhoven -0.04
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.