Living in Elzent-Noord

Neighbourhood in Oud-Stratum, Eindhoven

Inhabitants
1,170
Homes
570
Avg. WOZ value
€687,000
Owner-occupied homes
51%

Neighbourhoods in Oud-Stratum

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Eindhoven

Elzent-Noord in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€687,000

    Oud-Stratum €427,000Eindhoven €391,000

    higher than in Eindhoven (€391,000)
  • Owner-occupied51%higher than in Eindhoven (44%)
  • Single-family home29%lower than in Eindhoven (58%)
More figures about living
Homes
570district 6,476 · municipality 121,191
Rented homes
49%district 58% · municipality 56%
Housing association rentals
0%district 19% · municipality 36%
Multi-family homes
71%district 61% · municipality 42%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 10% · municipality 10%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,170
  • Households with children21%lower than in Eindhoven (26%)
  • Age

    Eindhoven

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
5,623district 6,224 · municipality 2,829
Households
655district 7,295 · municipality 130,304
People per household
1.8district 1.6 · municipality 1.9
Single-person households
54%district 61% · municipality 50%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Eindhoven (0.7 km)
  • GP0.2 kmcloser than in Eindhoven (0.8 km)
  • Primary school0.7 kmequal to Eindhoven (0.7 km)
  • Train station2.1 kmcloser than in Eindhoven (3.2 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.3 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.9 km
Day care
0.7 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
2.1 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 3.9 km
Motorway access
3.1 kmdistrict 3.2 km · municipality 2.6 km
Hospital
2.3 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 2.7 km
Library
1.8 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 3.1 km
Swimming pool
2.3 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 3.0 km
Restaurants within 1 km
46district 25 · municipality 11
Cars per household
0.6district 0.6 · municipality 0.7

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power25%lower than in Eindhoven (32%)
  • Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Eindhoven (15%)
  • Natural gas per home per year1,110 m³

    Oud-Stratum 800 m³Eindhoven 730 m³

    higher than in Eindhoven (730 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,790 kWhdistrict 2,210 kWh · municipality 2,330 kWh
Electrically heated
6%district 6% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€15,700lower than in Eindhoven (€36,600)
  • SES score+0.02

    -1.000+1.00

    Elzent-Noord +0.02Oud-Stratum +0.01Eindhoven -0.04

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €42,600 · municipality €36,400

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.