Living in Elzent-Noord
Neighbourhood in Oud-Stratum, Eindhoven
- Inhabitants
- 1,170
- Homes
- 570
- Avg. WOZ value
- €687,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 51%
Neighbourhoods in Oud-Stratum
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Irisbuurt€417,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free19% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Tuindorp€414,000avg. WOZ value24% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Rochusbuurt€340,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.4 kmView figures
- Joriskwartier€376,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes50% single-family homesView figures
- Bloemenplein€320,000avg. WOZ value49% single-family homesView figures
- Elzent-Noord€687,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby46 restaurants within 1 kmYou are here
- Looiakkers€374,000avg. WOZ value17% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Elzent-Zuid€1,121,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build38% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
Elzent-Noord in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€687,000
Oud-Stratum €427,000Eindhoven €391,000
higher than in Eindhoven (€391,000) - Owner-occupied51%higher than in Eindhoven (44%)
- Single-family home29%lower than in Eindhoven (58%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 570district 6,476 · municipality 121,191
- Rented homes
- 49%district 58% · municipality 56%
- Housing association rentals
- 0%district 19% · municipality 36%
- Multi-family homes
- 71%district 61% · municipality 42%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 10% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,170
- Households with children21%lower than in Eindhoven (26%)
- Age13%0-1515%15-2534%25-4521%45-6518%65+
Eindhoven
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 5,623district 6,224 · municipality 2,829
- Households
- 655district 7,295 · municipality 130,304
- People per household
- 1.8district 1.6 · municipality 1.9
- Single-person households
- 54%district 61% · municipality 50%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Eindhoven (0.7 km)
- GP0.2 kmcloser than in Eindhoven (0.8 km)
- Primary school0.7 kmequal to Eindhoven (0.7 km)
- Train station2.1 kmcloser than in Eindhoven (3.2 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.3 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Day care
- 0.7 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 2.1 kmdistrict 2.3 km · municipality 3.9 km
- Motorway access
- 3.1 kmdistrict 3.2 km · municipality 2.6 km
- Hospital
- 2.3 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 2.7 km
- Library
- 1.8 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 3.1 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.3 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 3.0 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 46district 25 · municipality 11
- Cars per household
- 0.6district 0.6 · municipality 0.7
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power25%lower than in Eindhoven (32%)
- Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Eindhoven (15%)
- Natural gas per home per year1,110 m³
Oud-Stratum 800 m³Eindhoven 730 m³
higher than in Eindhoven (730 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,790 kWhdistrict 2,210 kWh · municipality 2,330 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 6%district 6% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€15,700lower than in Eindhoven (€36,600)
- SES score+0.02
-1.000+1.00
Elzent-Noord +0.02Oud-Stratum +0.01Eindhoven -0.04
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €42,600 · municipality €36,400
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.