Living in Scheulder
Neighbourhood in Margraten, Eijsden-Margraten
- Inhabitants
- 305
- Homes
- 146
- Avg. WOZ value
- €430,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 81%
Neighbourhoods in Margraten
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Margraten€378,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.9 kmView figures
- Scheulder€430,000avg. WOZ valueStation at 4.4 kmYou are here
- Groot- en Klein-Welsden€493,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Gasthuis-Wolfshuis€455,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Termaar€532,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- 't RoothWOZ value: too few homesView figures
Scheulder in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€430,000
Margraten €393,000Eijsden-Margraten €408,000
higher than in Eijsden-Margraten (€408,000) - Owner-occupied81%higher than in Eijsden-Margraten (76%)
- Single-family home85%equal to Eijsden-Margraten (84%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 146district 1,933 · municipality 11,727
- Rented homes
- 19%district 25% · municipality 24%
- Housing association rentals
- 0%district 11% · municipality 10%
- Multi-family homes
- 15%district 21% · municipality 16%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 1%district 7% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants305
- Households with children25%lower than in Eijsden-Margraten (33%)
- Age13%0-157%15-2521%25-4530%45-6531%65+
Eijsden-Margraten
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 432district 292 · municipality 338
- Households
- 140district 1,910 · municipality 11,551
- People per household
- 2.2district 2.2 · municipality 2.2
- Single-person households
- 25%district 30% · municipality 30%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket2.3 kmfurther than in Eijsden-Margraten (1.3 km)
- GP2.2 kmfurther than in Eijsden-Margraten (1.1 km)
- Primary school2.2 kmfurther than in Eijsden-Margraten (1.2 km)
- Train station4.4 kmfurther than in Eijsden-Margraten (4.1 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 2.3 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.9 km
- Day care
- 2.2 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Interchange station
- 11.2 kmdistrict 9.9 km · municipality 8.4 km
- Motorway access
- 1.9 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Hospital
- 9.3 kmdistrict 8.3 km · municipality 6.8 km
- Library
- 2.4 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 2.7 km
- Swimming pool
- 4.3 kmdistrict 5.4 km · municipality 4.1 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 3 · municipality 3
- Cars per household
- 1.4district 1.2 · municipality 1.2
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power60%higher than in Eijsden-Margraten (51%)
- Natural-gas-free3%equal to Eijsden-Margraten (4%)
- Natural gas per home per year1,120 m³
Margraten 990 m³Eijsden-Margraten 1,050 m³
higher than in Eijsden-Margraten (1,050 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,280 kWhdistrict 3,140 kWh · municipality 3,120 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 13%district 12% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€370,000higher than in Eijsden-Margraten (€295,000)
- SES score+0.34
-1.000+1.00
Scheulder +0.34Margraten +0.22Eijsden-Margraten +0.23
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €35,800 · municipality €37,400
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.