Living in De Bossen

Neighbourhood in Kernhem, Ede

Inhabitants
2,425
Homes
873
Avg. WOZ value
€420,000
Owner-occupied homes
84%

Neighbourhoods in Kernhem

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Ede

De Bossen in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€420,000

    Kernhem €446,000Ede €438,000

    lower than in Ede (€438,000)
  • Owner-occupied84%higher than in Ede (65%)
  • Single-family home89%higher than in Ede (67%)
More figures about living
Homes
873district 2,576 · municipality 52,756
Rented homes
16%district 29% · municipality 35%
Housing association rentals
13%district 16% · municipality 21%
Multi-family homes
11%district 10% · municipality 33%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 40% · municipality 12%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,425
  • Households with children52%higher than in Ede (34%)
  • Age

    Ede

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
7,640district 5,762 · municipality 390
Households
880district 2,555 · municipality 53,071
People per household
2.7district 2.9 · municipality 2.3
Single-person households
23%district 19% · municipality 36%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket1.0 kmcloser than in Ede (1.1 km)
  • GP0.6 kmcloser than in Ede (1.2 km)
  • Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Ede (0.8 km)
  • Train station3.5 kmfurther than in Ede (2.9 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.6 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.4 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.8 km
Interchange station
5.3 kmdistrict 5.7 km · municipality 4.9 km
Motorway access
1.4 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.6 km
Hospital
4.9 kmdistrict 5.1 km · municipality 4.3 km
Library
2.8 kmdistrict 3.1 km · municipality 2.3 km
Swimming pool
3.6 kmdistrict 3.5 km · municipality 4.2 km
Restaurants within 1 km
0district 0 · municipality 5
Cars per household
1.2district 1.2 · municipality 1.0

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power56%higher than in Ede (38%)
  • Natural-gas-free100%higher than in Ede (18%)
  • Natural gas per home per year0 m³

    Kernhem 90 m³Ede 770 m³

    lower than in Ede (770 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,750 kWhdistrict 2,910 kWh · municipality 2,740 kWh
Electrically heated
1%district 11% · municipality 9%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€242,500higher than in Ede (€210,800)
  • SES score+0.40

    -1.000+1.00

    De Bossen +0.40Kernhem +0.42Ede +0.15

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €33,900 · municipality €33,600

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.