Living in De Bossen
Neighbourhood in Kernhem, Ede
- Inhabitants
- 2,425
- Homes
- 873
- Avg. WOZ value
- €420,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 84%
Neighbourhoods in Kernhem
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
De Bossen in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€420,000
Kernhem €446,000Ede €438,000
lower than in Ede (€438,000) - Owner-occupied84%higher than in Ede (65%)
- Single-family home89%higher than in Ede (67%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 873district 2,576 · municipality 52,756
- Rented homes
- 16%district 29% · municipality 35%
- Housing association rentals
- 13%district 16% · municipality 21%
- Multi-family homes
- 11%district 10% · municipality 33%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 40% · municipality 12%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,425
- Households with children52%higher than in Ede (34%)
- Age18%0-1517%15-2523%25-4532%45-6510%65+
Ede
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 7,640district 5,762 · municipality 390
- Households
- 880district 2,555 · municipality 53,071
- People per household
- 2.7district 2.9 · municipality 2.3
- Single-person households
- 23%district 19% · municipality 36%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.0 kmcloser than in Ede (1.1 km)
- GP0.6 kmcloser than in Ede (1.2 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Ede (0.8 km)
- Train station3.5 kmfurther than in Ede (2.9 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.6 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Day care
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.8 km
- Interchange station
- 5.3 kmdistrict 5.7 km · municipality 4.9 km
- Motorway access
- 1.4 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Hospital
- 4.9 kmdistrict 5.1 km · municipality 4.3 km
- Library
- 2.8 kmdistrict 3.1 km · municipality 2.3 km
- Swimming pool
- 3.6 kmdistrict 3.5 km · municipality 4.2 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 0 · municipality 5
- Cars per household
- 1.2district 1.2 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power56%higher than in Ede (38%)
- Natural-gas-free100%higher than in Ede (18%)
- Natural gas per home per year0 m³
Kernhem 90 m³Ede 770 m³
lower than in Ede (770 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,750 kWhdistrict 2,910 kWh · municipality 2,740 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 1%district 11% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€242,500higher than in Ede (€210,800)
- SES score+0.40
-1.000+1.00
De Bossen +0.40Kernhem +0.42Ede +0.15
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €33,900 · municipality €33,600
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.