Living in Stationsbuurt
Neighbourhood in Ede-Oost, Ede
- Inhabitants
- 1,970
- Homes
- 1,064
- Avg. WOZ value
- €419,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 66%
Neighbourhoods in Ede-Oost
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Centrum Ede€289,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby31 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- BurgemeestersbuurtWOZ value: no figureClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.5 kmView figures
- Stationsbuurt€419,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+45% aged 65 or olderYou are here
- Komponistenbuurt€494,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes83% owner-occupiedView figures
- Bosrand€580,000avg. WOZ valueMost solar power56% with solar powerView figures
Stationsbuurt in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€419,000
Ede-Oost €393,000Ede €438,000
lower than in Ede (€438,000) - Owner-occupied66%equal to Ede (65%)
- Single-family home36%lower than in Ede (67%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,064district 5,809 · municipality 52,756
- Rented homes
- 34%district 43% · municipality 35%
- Housing association rentals
- 25%district 19% · municipality 21%
- Multi-family homes
- 64%district 65% · municipality 33%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 2%district 7% · municipality 12%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,970
- Households with children16%lower than in Ede (34%)
- Age9%0-158%15-2516%25-4521%45-6545%65+
Ede
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 3,864district 3,529 · municipality 390
- Households
- 1,045district 5,630 · municipality 53,071
- People per household
- 1.8district 1.8 · municipality 2.3
- Single-person households
- 49%district 51% · municipality 36%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.0 kmcloser than in Ede (1.1 km)
- GP0.7 kmcloser than in Ede (1.2 km)
- Primary school0.6 kmcloser than in Ede (0.8 km)
- Train station1.2 kmcloser than in Ede (2.9 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.7 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Day care
- 0.9 kmdistrict 0.7 km · municipality 0.8 km
- Interchange station
- 1.5 kmdistrict 2.6 km · municipality 4.9 km
- Motorway access
- 2.2 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Hospital
- 2.9 kmdistrict 3.9 km · municipality 4.3 km
- Library
- 1.8 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 2.3 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.9 kmdistrict 3.2 km · municipality 4.2 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 7district 17 · municipality 5
- Cars per household
- 0.9district 0.8 · municipality 1.0
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power21%lower than in Ede (38%)
- Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Ede (18%)
- Natural gas per home per year860 m³
Ede-Oost 780 m³Ede 770 m³
higher than in Ede (770 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,460 kWhdistrict 2,410 kWh · municipality 2,740 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 4%district 11% · municipality 9%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€263,200higher than in Ede (€210,800)
- SES score+0.08
-1.000+1.00
Stationsbuurt +0.08Ede-Oost +0.08Ede +0.15
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €38,400 · municipality €33,600
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.