Living in De Meede
Neighbourhood in Made, Drimmelen
- Inhabitants
- 1,585
- Homes
- 780
- Avg. WOZ value
- €410,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 72%
Neighbourhoods in Made
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Stuivezand€371,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.5 kmView figures
- Vierendelen€410,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.6 kmView figures
- Hondenhei€398,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free14% natural-gas-freeView figures
- De Meede€410,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+32% aged 65 or olderYou are here
- Hoogerheide€372,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to the stationStation at 11.0 kmView figures
- De Dreven€414,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.5 kmView figures
- Middelmade€574,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build33% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Zilverberg€464,000avg. WOZ value30% under 25View figures
- Verspreide huizen Made€813,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€813,000 avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Haasdijk€397,000avg. WOZ value4 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
De Meede in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€410,000
Made €421,000Drimmelen €416,000
equal to Drimmelen (€416,000) - Owner-occupied72%equal to Drimmelen (72%)
- Single-family home73%lower than in Drimmelen (87%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 780district 5,763 · municipality 12,370
- Rented homes
- 28%district 29% · municipality 28%
- Housing association rentals
- 18%district 22% · municipality 23%
- Multi-family homes
- 27%district 16% · municipality 13%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 2%district 9% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,585
- Households with children25%lower than in Drimmelen (34%)
- Age11%0-159%15-2520%25-4528%45-6532%65+
Drimmelen
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 3,614district 1,142 · municipality 298
- Households
- 765district 5,875 · municipality 12,445
- People per household
- 2.0district 2.2 · municipality 2.2
- Single-person households
- 37%district 33% · municipality 31%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.3 kmcloser than in Drimmelen (0.9 km)
- GP0.4 kmcloser than in Drimmelen (1.2 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Drimmelen (0.8 km)
- Train station12.2 kmfurther than in Drimmelen (9.4 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Day care
- 0.3 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.7 km
- Interchange station
- 12.5 kmdistrict 11.9 km · municipality 11.5 km
- Motorway access
- 2.0 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Hospital
- 7.9 kmdistrict 8.0 km · municipality 9.9 km
- Library
- 0.4 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Swimming pool
- 7.7 kmdistrict 7.6 km · municipality 7.6 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 3district 3 · municipality 2
- Cars per household
- 1.0district 1.1 · municipality 1.2
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power34%lower than in Drimmelen (42%)
- Natural-gas-free5%lower than in Drimmelen (8%)
- Natural gas per home per year900 m³
Made 870 m³Drimmelen 900 m³
equal to Drimmelen (900 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,800 kWhdistrict 2,990 kWh · municipality 3,020 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 9%district 13% · municipality 13%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€316,200higher than in Drimmelen (€272,700)
- SES score+0.17
-1.000+1.00
De Meede +0.17Made +0.16Drimmelen +0.19
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €34,100 · municipality €35,600
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.