Living in Transvaalstraat en omgeving
Neighbourhood in Het Reeland, Dordrecht
- Inhabitants
- 1,055
- Homes
- 571
- Avg. WOZ value
- €263,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 71%
Neighbourhoods in Het Reeland
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Vogelplein-Aalscholverstraat en omgeving€250,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Maria Montessorilaan en omgeving€291,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build63% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Standhasenstraat en omgeving€312,000avg. WOZ valuePrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- Indische Buurt-Noord€387,000avg. WOZ value6 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Heysterbachstraat en omgeving€371,000avg. WOZ valueMost families46% households with childrenView figures
- Transvaalstraat en omgeving€263,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby8 restaurants within 1 kmYou are here
- Indische Buurt-Zuid€317,000avg. WOZ value5 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Boeroestraat en omgeving€348,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes96% single-family homesView figures
- Wantijpark en omgeving€701,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+34% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Hoekenessestraat en omgeving€312,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- Sportterrein Krommedijk€466,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Transvaalstraat en omgeving in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€263,000
Het Reeland €326,000Dordrecht €331,000
lower than in Dordrecht (€331,000) - Owner-occupied71%higher than in Dordrecht (58%)
- Single-family home66%higher than in Dordrecht (55%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 571district 5,549 · municipality 57,537
- Rented homes
- 29%district 37% · municipality 42%
- Housing association rentals
- 0%district 19% · municipality 28%
- Multi-family homes
- 34%district 39% · municipality 45%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 13% · municipality 6%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,055
- Households with children25%lower than in Dordrecht (32%)
- Age11%0-1510%15-2542%25-4524%45-6512%65+
Dordrecht
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 11,853district 4,278 · municipality 1,583
- Households
- 590district 5,635 · municipality 57,807
- People per household
- 1.8district 2.1 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 50%district 42% · municipality 41%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Dordrecht (0.8 km)
- GP0.4 kmcloser than in Dordrecht (0.9 km)
- Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Dordrecht (0.7 km)
- Train station0.9 kmcloser than in Dordrecht (1.9 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.5 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Day care
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 0.9 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 3.2 km
- Motorway access
- 1.5 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Hospital
- 2.4 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 2.9 km
- Library
- 1.5 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Swimming pool
- 3.2 kmdistrict 2.8 km · municipality 2.9 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 8district 4 · municipality 8
- Cars per household
- 0.7district 0.8 · municipality 0.9
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power12%lower than in Dordrecht (23%)
- Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Dordrecht (11%)
- Natural gas per home per year950 m³
Het Reeland 750 m³Dordrecht 720 m³
higher than in Dordrecht (720 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,130 kWhdistrict 2,260 kWh · municipality 2,400 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 2%district 4% · municipality 5%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€104,700lower than in Dordrecht (€113,700)
- SES score+0.12
-1.000+1.00
Transvaalstraat en omgeving +0.12Het Reeland +0.06Dordrecht -0.02
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €34,800 · municipality €33,900
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.