Living in Transvaalstraat en omgeving

Neighbourhood in Het Reeland, Dordrecht

Inhabitants
1,055
Homes
571
Avg. WOZ value
€263,000
Owner-occupied homes
71%

Neighbourhoods in Het Reeland

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Dordrecht

Transvaalstraat en omgeving in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€263,000

    Het Reeland €326,000Dordrecht €331,000

    lower than in Dordrecht (€331,000)
  • Owner-occupied71%higher than in Dordrecht (58%)
  • Single-family home66%higher than in Dordrecht (55%)
More figures about living
Homes
571district 5,549 · municipality 57,537
Rented homes
29%district 37% · municipality 42%
Housing association rentals
0%district 19% · municipality 28%
Multi-family homes
34%district 39% · municipality 45%
Built in the last 10 years
0%district 13% · municipality 6%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,055
  • Households with children25%lower than in Dordrecht (32%)
  • Age

    Dordrecht

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
11,853district 4,278 · municipality 1,583
Households
590district 5,635 · municipality 57,807
People per household
1.8district 2.1 · municipality 2.1
Single-person households
50%district 42% · municipality 41%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Dordrecht (0.8 km)
  • GP0.4 kmcloser than in Dordrecht (0.9 km)
  • Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Dordrecht (0.7 km)
  • Train station0.9 kmcloser than in Dordrecht (1.9 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.5 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.0 km
Day care
0.5 kmdistrict 0.5 km · municipality 0.5 km
Interchange station
0.9 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 3.2 km
Motorway access
1.5 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.6 km
Hospital
2.4 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 2.9 km
Library
1.5 kmdistrict 2.1 km · municipality 1.4 km
Swimming pool
3.2 kmdistrict 2.8 km · municipality 2.9 km
Restaurants within 1 km
8district 4 · municipality 8
Cars per household
0.7district 0.8 · municipality 0.9

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power12%lower than in Dordrecht (23%)
  • Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Dordrecht (11%)
  • Natural gas per home per year950 m³

    Het Reeland 750 m³Dordrecht 720 m³

    higher than in Dordrecht (720 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,130 kWhdistrict 2,260 kWh · municipality 2,400 kWh
Electrically heated
2%district 4% · municipality 5%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€104,700lower than in Dordrecht (€113,700)
  • SES score+0.12

    -1.000+1.00

    Transvaalstraat en omgeving +0.12Het Reeland +0.06Dordrecht -0.02

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €34,800 · municipality €33,900

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.