Living in Albert Schweitzerplaats
Neighbourhood in Dubbeldam, Dordrecht
- Inhabitants
- 405
- Homes
- 203
- Avg. WOZ value
- €475,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 82%
Neighbourhoods in Dubbeldam
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Dubbeldam-Noord€381,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby1 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Dubbeldam-Zuid€525,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.6 kmView figures
- De Hoven€924,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€924,000 avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Vissersdijk-Oost€707,000avg. WOZ valueMost families59% households with childrenView figures
- Albert Schweitzerplaats€475,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free81% natural-gas-freeYou are here
- Vissersdijk-Beneden€631,000avg. WOZ valueMost solar power70% with solar powerView figures
- Belthure Park€620,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Oudendijk en omgeving€61,000avg. WOZ valueStation at 1.9 kmView figures
- ZuidpolderWOZ value: too few homesView figures
- Vissersdijk-NoordWOZ value: too few homesView figures
- Egstraat en omgevingWOZ value: too few homesView figures
- Vissersdijk-WestWOZ value: too few homesView figures
Albert Schweitzerplaats in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€475,000
Dubbeldam €486,000Dordrecht €331,000
higher than in Dordrecht (€331,000) - Owner-occupied82%higher than in Dordrecht (58%)
- Single-family home19%lower than in Dordrecht (55%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 203district 5,644 · municipality 57,537
- Rented homes
- 18%district 28% · municipality 42%
- Housing association rentals
- 0%district 12% · municipality 28%
- Multi-family homes
- 81%district 23% · municipality 45%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 54%district 7% · municipality 6%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants405
- Households with children18%lower than in Dordrecht (32%)
- Age5%0-155%15-2510%25-4530%45-6549%65+
Dordrecht
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 2,794district 1,896 · municipality 1,583
- Households
- 200district 5,195 · municipality 57,807
- People per household
- 2.0district 2.4 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 23%district 27% · municipality 41%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket1.2 kmfurther than in Dordrecht (0.8 km)
- GP1.5 kmfurther than in Dordrecht (0.9 km)
- Primary school1.0 kmfurther than in Dordrecht (0.7 km)
- Train station2.1 kmfurther than in Dordrecht (1.9 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.0 km
- Day care
- 1.0 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 3.1 kmdistrict 3.8 km · municipality 3.2 km
- Motorway access
- 0.7 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Hospital
- 0.6 kmdistrict 2.5 km · municipality 2.9 km
- Library
- 1.4 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.3 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 2.9 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 1 · municipality 8
- Cars per household
- 1.1district 1.1 · municipality 0.9
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power8%lower than in Dordrecht (23%)
- Natural-gas-free81%higher than in Dordrecht (11%)
- Natural gas per home per year220 m³
Dubbeldam 900 m³Dordrecht 720 m³
lower than in Dordrecht (720 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,520 kWhdistrict 2,950 kWh · municipality 2,400 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 80%district 10% · municipality 5%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€377,000higher than in Dordrecht (€113,700)
- SES score+0.39
-1.000+1.00
Albert Schweitzerplaats +0.39Dubbeldam +0.29Dordrecht -0.02
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €40,300 · municipality €33,900
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.