Living in Oosseld / Vijverberg - zuidwest
Neighbourhood in Oosseld / Vijverberg, Doetinchem
- Inhabitants
- 2,820
- Homes
- 1,149
- Avg. WOZ value
- €354,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 66%
Neighbourhoods in Oosseld / Vijverberg
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Oosseld / Vijverberg - zuidwest€354,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.5 kmYou are here
- Vijverberg€603,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build56% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Buitengebied - IJzevoorde€562,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+26% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Buitengebied - Slangenburg€457,000avg. WOZ value24% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Buitengebied - de Wrange€320,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Buitengebied - Nutselaer / Abdij€468,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Buitengebied - Polmanlaan€490,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Buitengebied - Groenendaal€501,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Oosseld / Vijverberg - zuidwest in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€354,000
Oosseld / Vijverberg €421,000Doetinchem €331,000
higher than in Doetinchem (€331,000) - Owner-occupied66%higher than in Doetinchem (60%)
- Single-family home89%higher than in Doetinchem (75%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,149district 1,847 · municipality 27,376
- Rented homes
- 34%district 29% · municipality 40%
- Housing association rentals
- 30%district 19% · municipality 28%
- Multi-family homes
- 11%district 13% · municipality 25%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 8%district 15% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,820
- Households with children41%higher than in Doetinchem (33%)
- Age18%0-1510%15-2527%25-4527%45-6518%65+
Doetinchem
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 3,885district 229 · municipality 760
- Households
- 1,170district 1,990 · municipality 27,111
- People per household
- 2.4district 2.4 · municipality 2.2
- Single-person households
- 30%district 30% · municipality 36%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.5 kmcloser than in Doetinchem (0.9 km)
- GP2.2 kmfurther than in Doetinchem (1.1 km)
- Primary school0.5 kmcloser than in Doetinchem (0.8 km)
- Train station1.7 kmcloser than in Doetinchem (1.8 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 2.2 kmdistrict 2.8 km · municipality 1.5 km
- Day care
- 0.5 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 0.8 km
- Interchange station
- 26.4 kmdistrict 26.7 km · municipality 25.3 km
- Motorway access
- 1.1 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Hospital
- 1.3 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 3.3 km
- Library
- 2.3 kmdistrict 2.9 km · municipality 2.5 km
- Swimming pool
- 3.9 kmdistrict 4.1 km · municipality 3.8 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 1district 1 · municipality 4
- Cars per household
- 1.1district 1.2 · municipality 1.1
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power53%higher than in Doetinchem (46%)
- Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Doetinchem (6%)
- Natural gas per home per year920 m³
Oosseld / Vijverberg 1,010 m³Doetinchem 860 m³
higher than in Doetinchem (860 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,950 kWhdistrict 3,360 kWh · municipality 2,710 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 8%district 13% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€32,500equal to Doetinchem (€32,500)
- Median wealth per household€149,600higher than in Doetinchem (€134,400)
- SES score+0.09
-1.000+1.00
Oosseld / Vijverberg - zuidwest +0.09Oosseld / Vijverberg +0.16Doetinchem +0.02
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.