Living in De IJkenberg

Neighbourhood in Bezelhorst / De Kruisberg / Ijkenberg, Doetinchem

Inhabitants
2,500
Homes
1,081
Avg. WOZ value
€238,000
Owner-occupied homes
20%

Neighbourhoods in Bezelhorst / De Kruisberg / Ijkenberg

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Doetinchem

De IJkenberg in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€238,000

    Bezelhorst / De Kruisberg / Ijkenberg €321,000Doetinchem €331,000

    lower than in Doetinchem (€331,000)
  • Owner-occupied20%lower than in Doetinchem (60%)
  • Single-family home89%higher than in Doetinchem (75%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,081district 3,112 · municipality 27,376
Rented homes
80%district 49% · municipality 40%
Housing association rentals
76%district 44% · municipality 28%
Multi-family homes
11%district 14% · municipality 25%
Built in the last 10 years
1%district 2% · municipality 8%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants2,500
  • Households with children38%higher than in Doetinchem (33%)
  • Age

    Doetinchem

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
5,957district 1,058 · municipality 760
Households
1,095district 3,055 · municipality 27,111
People per household
2.3district 2.3 · municipality 2.2
Single-person households
37%district 33% · municipality 36%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in Doetinchem (0.9 km)
  • GP0.5 kmcloser than in Doetinchem (1.1 km)
  • Primary school0.8 kmequal to Doetinchem (0.8 km)
  • Train station2.2 kmfurther than in Doetinchem (1.8 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.8 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 1.5 km
Day care
0.6 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.8 km
Interchange station
24.2 kmdistrict 23.7 km · municipality 25.3 km
Motorway access
1.7 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.6 km
Hospital
0.9 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 3.3 km
Library
1.7 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 2.5 km
Swimming pool
1.1 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 3.8 km
Restaurants within 1 km
3district 1 · municipality 4
Cars per household
0.9district 1.0 · municipality 1.1

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power46%equal to Doetinchem (46%)
  • Natural-gas-free2%lower than in Doetinchem (6%)
  • Natural gas per home per year870 m³

    Bezelhorst / De Kruisberg / Ijkenberg 950 m³Doetinchem 860 m³

    equal to Doetinchem (860 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
2,320 kWhdistrict 2,800 kWh · municipality 2,710 kWh
Electrically heated
5%district 9% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€6,400lower than in Doetinchem (€134,400)
  • SES score-0.52

    -1.000+1.00

    De IJkenberg -0.52Bezelhorst / De Kruisberg / Ijkenberg -0.14Doetinchem +0.02

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €29,500 · municipality €32,500

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.