Living in Vlindertuin
Neighbourhood in Diemen Noord, Diemen
- Inhabitants
- 1,350
- Homes
- 584
- Avg. WOZ value
- €607,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 62%
Neighbourhoods in Diemen Noord
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Buytenstee€606,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes63% owner-occupiedView figures
- Vogelweide€506,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.4 kmView figures
- Scheepskwartier€539,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build5% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Vlindertuin€607,000avg. WOZ valueMost single-family homes73% single-family homesYou are here
- Oud DiemenWOZ value: too few homesView figures
- DiemerpolderWOZ value: too few homesView figures
Vlindertuin in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€607,000
Diemen Noord €563,000Diemen €460,000
higher than in Diemen (€460,000) - Owner-occupied62%higher than in Diemen (40%)
- Single-family home73%higher than in Diemen (36%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 584district 2,911 · municipality 16,115
- Rented homes
- 38%district 54% · municipality 60%
- Housing association rentals
- 8%district 20% · municipality 21%
- Multi-family homes
- 27%district 38% · municipality 64%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 2% · municipality 25%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,350
- Households with children40%higher than in Diemen (28%)
- Age14%0-1511%15-2525%25-4530%45-6521%65+
Diemen
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 6,412district 5,044 · municipality 2,781
- Households
- 590district 3,020 · municipality 16,881
- People per household
- 2.3district 2.2 · municipality 2.0
- Single-person households
- 30%district 35% · municipality 47%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.7 kmequal to Diemen (0.7 km)
- GP1.4 kmfurther than in Diemen (0.7 km)
- Primary school1.0 kmfurther than in Diemen (0.7 km)
- Train station1.6 kmfurther than in Diemen (1.1 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.4 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 0.8 km
- Day care
- 1.0 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 5.5 kmdistrict 5.1 km · municipality 3.5 km
- Motorway access
- 0.5 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Hospital
- 7.0 kmdistrict 6.6 km · municipality 5.4 km
- Library
- 2.0 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.2 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.9 kmdistrict 2.5 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 2district 2 · municipality 8
- Cars per household
- 1.0district 0.9 · municipality 0.6
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power36%higher than in Diemen (23%)
- Natural-gas-free1%lower than in Diemen (31%)
- Natural gas per home per year900 m³
Diemen Noord 780 m³Diemen 570 m³
higher than in Diemen (570 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,880 kWhdistrict 2,620 kWh · municipality 2,260 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 15%district 17% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€331,800higher than in Diemen (€42,000)
- SES score+0.38
-1.000+1.00
Vlindertuin +0.38Diemen Noord +0.20Diemen +0.07
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €41,000 · municipality €38,300
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.