Living in Ruimzicht West
Neighbourhood in Diemen Centrum, Diemen
- Inhabitants
- 2,170
- Homes
- 1,097
- Avg. WOZ value
- €444,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 65%
Neighbourhoods in Diemen Centrum
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Ruimzicht Oost€378,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.3 kmView figures
- Centrum West€433,000avg. WOZ value36% single-family homesView figures
- Ruimzicht West€444,000avg. WOZ valueMost owner-occupied homes65% owner-occupiedYou are here
- Centrum Oost€450,000avg. WOZ valueMost new-build22% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Studentenflats Rode Kruislaan€292,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free59% natural-gas-freeView figures
- Buitenlust€577,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to the stationStation at 0.2 kmView figures
- Spoorzicht€381,000avg. WOZ valueMost families36% households with childrenView figures
Ruimzicht West in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€444,000
Diemen Centrum €419,000Diemen €460,000
lower than in Diemen (€460,000) - Owner-occupied65%higher than in Diemen (40%)
- Single-family home18%lower than in Diemen (36%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,097district 5,097 · municipality 16,115
- Rented homes
- 35%district 56% · municipality 60%
- Housing association rentals
- 9%district 32% · municipality 21%
- Multi-family homes
- 82%district 74% · municipality 64%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 0%district 7% · municipality 25%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,170
- Households with children24%lower than in Diemen (28%)
- Age11%0-1512%15-2529%25-4524%45-6524%65+
Diemen
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 7,605district 5,772 · municipality 2,781
- Households
- 1,150district 5,740 · municipality 16,881
- People per household
- 1.9district 1.8 · municipality 2.0
- Single-person households
- 47%district 52% · municipality 47%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.7 kmequal to Diemen (0.7 km)
- GP0.7 kmequal to Diemen (0.7 km)
- Primary school0.4 kmcloser than in Diemen (0.7 km)
- Train station1.0 kmcloser than in Diemen (1.1 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.8 km
- Day care
- 0.4 kmdistrict 0.3 km · municipality 0.5 km
- Interchange station
- 3.7 kmdistrict 3.7 km · municipality 3.5 km
- Motorway access
- 1.1 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.3 km
- Hospital
- 4.9 kmdistrict 5.0 km · municipality 5.4 km
- Library
- 0.5 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 1.2 km
- Swimming pool
- 1.3 kmdistrict 1.1 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 10district 12 · municipality 8
- Cars per household
- 0.7district 0.5 · municipality 0.6
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power9%lower than in Diemen (23%)
- Natural-gas-free12%lower than in Diemen (31%)
- Natural gas per home per year550 m³
Diemen Centrum 760 m³Diemen 570 m³
lower than in Diemen (570 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,770 kWhdistrict 2,170 kWh · municipality 2,260 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 11%district 5% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€208,700higher than in Diemen (€42,000)
- SES score+0.18
-1.000+1.00
Ruimzicht West +0.18Diemen Centrum -0.08Diemen +0.07
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €33,800 · municipality €38,300
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.