Living in Dorp Bathmen

Neighbourhood in Bathmen, Deventer

Inhabitants
4,590
Homes
1,963
Avg. WOZ value
€434,000
Owner-occupied homes
76%

Neighbourhoods in Bathmen

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Deventer

Dorp Bathmen in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€434,000

    Bathmen €467,000Deventer €357,000

    higher than in Deventer (€357,000)
  • Owner-occupied76%higher than in Deventer (56%)
  • Single-family home89%higher than in Deventer (67%)
More figures about living
Homes
1,963district 2,526 · municipality 48,140
Rented homes
24%district 23% · municipality 44%
Housing association rentals
15%district 12% · municipality 29%
Multi-family homes
11%district 14% · municipality 33%
Built in the last 10 years
6%district 6% · municipality 7%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants4,590
  • Households with children38%higher than in Deventer (32%)
  • Age

    Deventer

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
1,331district 187 · municipality 799
Households
1,920district 2,475 · municipality 48,940
People per household
2.3district 2.4 · municipality 2.1
Single-person households
28%district 27% · municipality 40%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.7 kmcloser than in Deventer (0.8 km)
  • GP1.0 kmcloser than in Deventer (1.1 km)
  • Primary school0.6 kmcloser than in Deventer (0.8 km)
  • Train station6.1 kmfurther than in Deventer (2.5 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
1.0 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.2 km
Day care
0.6 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 0.6 km
Interchange station
9.2 kmdistrict 9.9 km · municipality 3.6 km
Motorway access
1.7 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 1.6 km
Hospital
8.4 kmdistrict 9.0 km · municipality 3.9 km
Library
0.7 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 1.4 km
Swimming pool
5.4 kmdistrict 6.1 km · municipality 2.7 km
Restaurants within 1 km
3district 2 · municipality 7
Cars per household
1.3district 1.3 · municipality 0.9

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power52%higher than in Deventer (36%)
  • Natural-gas-free7%lower than in Deventer (10%)
  • Natural gas per home per year1,000 m³

    Bathmen 1,070 m³Deventer 770 m³

    higher than in Deventer (770 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
3,080 kWhdistrict 3,300 kWh · municipality 2,480 kWh
Electrically heated
15%district 16% · municipality 10%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Income per inhabitant€35,000higher than in Deventer (€33,300)
  • Median wealth per household€291,500higher than in Deventer (€119,700)
  • SES score+0.28

    -1.000+1.00

    Dorp Bathmen +0.28Bathmen +0.31Deventer +0.02

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.