Living in Dorp Bathmen
Neighbourhood in Bathmen, Deventer
- Inhabitants
- 4,590
- Homes
- 1,963
- Avg. WOZ value
- €434,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 76%
Neighbourhoods in Bathmen
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Dorp Bathmen€434,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.6 kmYou are here
- Loo€573,000avg. WOZ valueMost residents aged 65+29% aged 65 or olderView figures
- Zuidloo€619,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€619,000 avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Dortherhoek€575,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Oxerhof€588,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
Dorp Bathmen in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€434,000
Bathmen €467,000Deventer €357,000
higher than in Deventer (€357,000) - Owner-occupied76%higher than in Deventer (56%)
- Single-family home89%higher than in Deventer (67%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,963district 2,526 · municipality 48,140
- Rented homes
- 24%district 23% · municipality 44%
- Housing association rentals
- 15%district 12% · municipality 29%
- Multi-family homes
- 11%district 14% · municipality 33%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 6%district 6% · municipality 7%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants4,590
- Households with children38%higher than in Deventer (32%)
- Age15%0-1511%15-2519%25-4527%45-6528%65+
Deventer
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 1,331district 187 · municipality 799
- Households
- 1,920district 2,475 · municipality 48,940
- People per household
- 2.3district 2.4 · municipality 2.1
- Single-person households
- 28%district 27% · municipality 40%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.7 kmcloser than in Deventer (0.8 km)
- GP1.0 kmcloser than in Deventer (1.1 km)
- Primary school0.6 kmcloser than in Deventer (0.8 km)
- Train station6.1 kmfurther than in Deventer (2.5 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.0 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.2 km
- Day care
- 0.6 kmdistrict 0.8 km · municipality 0.6 km
- Interchange station
- 9.2 kmdistrict 9.9 km · municipality 3.6 km
- Motorway access
- 1.7 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Hospital
- 8.4 kmdistrict 9.0 km · municipality 3.9 km
- Library
- 0.7 kmdistrict 1.4 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Swimming pool
- 5.4 kmdistrict 6.1 km · municipality 2.7 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 3district 2 · municipality 7
- Cars per household
- 1.3district 1.3 · municipality 0.9
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power52%higher than in Deventer (36%)
- Natural-gas-free7%lower than in Deventer (10%)
- Natural gas per home per year1,000 m³
Bathmen 1,070 m³Deventer 770 m³
higher than in Deventer (770 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,080 kWhdistrict 3,300 kWh · municipality 2,480 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 15%district 16% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Income per inhabitant€35,000higher than in Deventer (€33,300)
- Median wealth per household€291,500higher than in Deventer (€119,700)
- SES score+0.28
-1.000+1.00
Dorp Bathmen +0.28Bathmen +0.31Deventer +0.02
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.