Living in Kuyperwijk-Zuid

Neighbourhood in Voordijkshoorn, Delft

Inhabitants
1,805
Homes
976
Avg. WOZ value
€302,000
Owner-occupied homes
22%

Neighbourhoods in Voordijkshoorn

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Delft

Kuyperwijk-Zuid in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€302,000

    Voordijkshoorn €433,000Delft €352,000

    lower than in Delft (€352,000)
  • Owner-occupied22%lower than in Delft (37%)
  • Single-family home8%lower than in Delft (32%)
More figures about living
Homes
976district 5,807 · municipality 54,594
Rented homes
78%district 48% · municipality 62%
Housing association rentals
56%district 35% · municipality 42%
Multi-family homes
92%district 56% · municipality 68%
Built in the last 10 years
13%district 12% · municipality 9%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants1,805
  • Households with children26%higher than in Delft (20%)
  • Age

    Delft

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
10,354district 8,172 · municipality 4,861
Households
1,015district 5,830 · municipality 63,476
People per household
1.8district 2.2 · municipality 1.7
Single-person households
54%district 41% · municipality 59%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket0.6 kmequal to Delft (0.6 km)
  • GP0.3 kmcloser than in Delft (0.6 km)
  • Primary school0.6 kmequal to Delft (0.6 km)
  • Train station2.4 kmfurther than in Delft (1.9 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
0.3 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 0.9 km
Day care
0.1 kmdistrict 0.4 km · municipality 0.4 km
Interchange station
8.1 kmdistrict 8.8 km · municipality 9.7 km
Motorway access
2.0 kmdistrict 1.8 km · municipality 1.4 km
Hospital
2.2 kmdistrict 2.2 km · municipality 2.4 km
Library
1.9 kmdistrict 1.6 km · municipality 1.5 km
Swimming pool
0.7 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 2.2 km
Restaurants within 1 km
4district 2 · municipality 17
Cars per household
0.6district 0.8 · municipality 0.5

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar power15%lower than in Delft (17%)
  • Natural-gas-free13%lower than in Delft (15%)
  • Natural gas per home per year580 m³

    Voordijkshoorn 510 m³Delft 600 m³

    lower than in Delft (600 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
1,880 kWhdistrict 2,250 kWh · municipality 2,140 kWh
Electrically heated
14%district 6% · municipality 10%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • Median wealth per household€7,300lower than in Delft (€17,400)
  • SES score-0.28

    -1.000+1.00

    Kuyperwijk-Zuid -0.28Voordijkshoorn +0.11Delft -0.22

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €37,600 · municipality €33,200

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.