Living in Vinkeveen Dorp
Neighbourhood in Vinkeveen, De Ronde Venen
- Inhabitants
- 2,550
- Homes
- 1,121
- Avg. WOZ value
- €571,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 55%
Neighbourhoods in Vinkeveen
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Zuiderwaard-Westerheul€439,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.7 kmView figures
- Vinkeveen Dorp€571,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby5 restaurants within 1 kmYou are here
- Vinkeveen Plassengebied€1,247,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€1,247,000 avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Vinkeveen Buitengebied€750,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free7% natural-gas-freeView figures
Vinkeveen Dorp in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€571,000
Vinkeveen €583,000De Ronde Venen €543,000
higher than in De Ronde Venen (€543,000) - Owner-occupied55%lower than in De Ronde Venen (67%)
- Single-family home64%lower than in De Ronde Venen (79%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,121district 3,821 · municipality 19,070
- Rented homes
- 45%district 34% · municipality 33%
- Housing association rentals
- 21%district 22% · municipality 24%
- Multi-family homes
- 36%district 20% · municipality 21%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 7%district 10% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants2,550
- Households with children33%lower than in De Ronde Venen (37%)
- Age13%0-1511%15-2521%25-4531%45-6524%65+
De Ronde Venen
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 2,104district 713 · municipality 461
- Households
- 1,120district 4,295 · municipality 20,020
- People per household
- 2.2district 2.2 · municipality 2.3
- Single-person households
- 36%district 32% · municipality 32%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.7 kmcloser than in De Ronde Venen (1.2 km)
- GP1.0 kmcloser than in De Ronde Venen (1.2 km)
- Primary school1.0 kmfurther than in De Ronde Venen (0.9 km)
- Train station9.3 kmequal to De Ronde Venen (9.2 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 1.0 kmdistrict 1.5 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Day care
- 0.6 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Interchange station
- 16.1 kmdistrict 15.6 km · municipality 14.3 km
- Motorway access
- 0.8 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Hospital
- 6.1 kmdistrict 5.8 km · municipality 3.4 km
- Library
- 0.8 kmdistrict 1.7 km · municipality 1.5 km
- Swimming pool
- 5.0 kmdistrict 4.9 km · municipality 4.4 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 5district 2 · municipality 3
- Cars per household
- 1.1district 1.2 · municipality 1.1
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power42%lower than in De Ronde Venen (50%)
- Natural-gas-free5%equal to De Ronde Venen (6%)
- Natural gas per home per year960 m³
Vinkeveen 960 m³De Ronde Venen 910 m³
higher than in De Ronde Venen (910 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,900 kWhdistrict 2,920 kWh · municipality 2,870 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 12%district 9% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€286,800lower than in De Ronde Venen (€302,800)
- SES score+0.21
-1.000+1.00
Vinkeveen Dorp +0.21Vinkeveen +0.24De Ronde Venen +0.23
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €42,100 · municipality €40,100
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.