Living in Mijdrecht Dorp
Neighbourhood in Mijdrecht, De Ronde Venen
- Inhabitants
- 1,635
- Homes
- 1,001
- Avg. WOZ value
- €399,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 43%
Neighbourhoods in Mijdrecht
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Proostdijland€376,000avg. WOZ valueYoungest neighbourhood30% under 25View figures
- Hofland€466,000avg. WOZ value77% owner-occupiedView figures
- Molenland€437,000avg. WOZ valueClosest to a primary schoolPrimary school at 0.4 kmView figures
- Twistvlied-Wickelhof€450,000avg. WOZ value6% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- Mijdrecht Dorp€399,000avg. WOZ valueMost restaurants nearby7 restaurants within 1 kmYou are here
- Mijdrecht Buitengebied€620,000avg. WOZ valueHighest WOZ value€620,000 avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Bedrijventerrein Mijdrecht€382,000avg. WOZ valueMost natural-gas-free46% natural-gas-freeView figures
Mijdrecht Dorp in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€399,000
Mijdrecht €430,000De Ronde Venen €543,000
lower than in De Ronde Venen (€543,000) - Owner-occupied43%lower than in De Ronde Venen (67%)
- Single-family home32%lower than in De Ronde Venen (79%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 1,001district 7,176 · municipality 19,070
- Rented homes
- 57%district 39% · municipality 33%
- Housing association rentals
- 29%district 31% · municipality 24%
- Multi-family homes
- 68%district 28% · municipality 21%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 11%district 4% · municipality 8%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants1,635
- Households with children15%lower than in De Ronde Venen (37%)
- Age6%0-157%15-2519%25-4523%45-6545%65+
De Ronde Venen
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 4,673district 862 · municipality 461
- Households
- 970district 7,380 · municipality 20,020
- People per household
- 1.6district 2.2 · municipality 2.3
- Single-person households
- 55%district 35% · municipality 32%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket0.4 kmcloser than in De Ronde Venen (1.2 km)
- GP0.3 kmcloser than in De Ronde Venen (1.2 km)
- Primary school1.0 kmfurther than in De Ronde Venen (0.9 km)
- Train station12.3 kmfurther than in De Ronde Venen (9.2 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 0.4 kmdistrict 1.0 km · municipality 1.4 km
- Day care
- 0.9 kmdistrict 0.6 km · municipality 0.9 km
- Interchange station
- 16.6 kmdistrict 16.8 km · municipality 14.3 km
- Motorway access
- 1.3 kmdistrict 2.0 km · municipality 1.6 km
- Hospital
- 1.1 kmdistrict 1.2 km · municipality 3.4 km
- Library
- 1.4 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 1.5 km
- Swimming pool
- 2.6 kmdistrict 3.2 km · municipality 4.4 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 7district 3 · municipality 3
- Cars per household
- 0.9district 1.1 · municipality 1.1
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar power27%lower than in De Ronde Venen (50%)
- Natural-gas-free6%equal to De Ronde Venen (6%)
- Natural gas per home per year730 m³
Mijdrecht 820 m³De Ronde Venen 910 m³
lower than in De Ronde Venen (910 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 2,370 kWhdistrict 2,600 kWh · municipality 2,870 kWh
- Electrically heated
- 10%district 8% · municipality 10%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- Median wealth per household€129,100lower than in De Ronde Venen (€302,800)
- SES score-0.11
-1.000+1.00
Mijdrecht Dorp -0.11Mijdrecht +0.09De Ronde Venen +0.23
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €35,100 · municipality €40,100
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.