Living in De Falom
Neighbourhood in Centrum, Dantumadiel
- Inhabitants
- 235
- Homes
- 87
- Avg. WOZ value
- €453,000
- Owner-occupied homes
- 94%
Neighbourhoods in Centrum
Choose a neighbourhood for the figures
- Damwâld€316,000avg. WOZ value1 restaurants within 1 kmView figures
- Broeksterwâld€333,000avg. WOZ value9% built in the last 10 yearsView figures
- De Falom€453,000avg. WOZ valueYou are here
- Verspreide huizen Broeksterwâld€518,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
- Verspreide huizen Damwâld€532,000avg. WOZ valueView figures
De Falom in figures
Living
- Average WOZ value€453,000
Centrum €327,000Dantumadiel €319,000
higher than in Dantumadiel (€319,000) - Owner-occupied94%higher than in Dantumadiel (64%)
- Single-family home99%higher than in Dantumadiel (90%)
More figures about living
- Homes
- 87district 3,008 · municipality 8,298
- Rented homes
- 6%district 32% · municipality 36%
- Housing association rentals
- 0%district 28% · municipality 32%
- Multi-family homes
- 1%district 8% · municipality 10%
- Built in the last 10 years
- 3%district 4% · municipality 5%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.
Population
- Inhabitants235
- Households with children53%higher than in Dantumadiel (36%)
- Age17%0-1513%15-2521%25-4532%45-6515%65+
Dantumadiel
More figures about the residents
- Inhabitants per km²
- 64district 298 · municipality 226
- Households
- 85district 2,975 · municipality 8,065
- People per household
- 2.7district 2.4 · municipality 2.3
- Single-person households
- 12%district 31% · municipality 31%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.
Amenities and accessibility
- Supermarket3.2 kmfurther than in Dantumadiel (1.4 km)
- GP3.1 kmfurther than in Dantumadiel (1.1 km)
- Primary school1.8 kmfurther than in Dantumadiel (0.8 km)
- Train station4.5 kmequal to Dantumadiel (4.5 km)
More figures about amenities
- Pharmacy
- 3.6 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 2.2 km
- Day care
- 1.6 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 0.8 km
- Interchange station
- 20.4 kmdistrict 20.8 km · municipality 20.4 km
- Motorway access
- 1.8 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 2.4 km
- Hospital
- 20.8 kmdistrict 21.4 km · municipality 20.8 km
- Library
- 5.9 kmdistrict 6.3 km · municipality 4.6 km
- Swimming pool
- 7.1 kmdistrict 4.9 km · municipality 6.4 km
- Restaurants within 1 km
- 0district 1 · municipality 1
- Cars per household
- 1.6district 1.2 · municipality 1.2
Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.
Energy
- With solar powerno figure
- Natural-gas-freeno figure
- Natural gas per home per year1,050 m³
Centrum 990 m³Dantumadiel 1,000 m³
higher than in Dantumadiel (1,000 m³)
More figures about energy
- Electricity per home
- 3,800 kWhdistrict 2,680 kWh · municipality 2,660 kWh
- Electrically heated
- no figuredistrict 13% · municipality 11%
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.
Income and wealth2024
- SES scoreno figure
-1.000+1.00
Centrum +0.01Dantumadiel -0.01
More figures about income
- Avg. income per inhabitant
- no figure for this areadistrict €27,600 · municipality €28,000
- Median household wealth
- no figure for this areadistrict €223,400 · municipality €205,000
Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.