Living in De Falom

Neighbourhood in Centrum, Dantumadiel

Inhabitants
235
Homes
87
Avg. WOZ value
€453,000
Owner-occupied homes
94%

Neighbourhoods in Centrum

Choose a neighbourhood for the figures

All districts in Dantumadiel

De Falom in figures

Living

  • Average WOZ value€453,000

    Centrum €327,000Dantumadiel €319,000

    higher than in Dantumadiel (€319,000)
  • Owner-occupied94%higher than in Dantumadiel (64%)
  • Single-family home99%higher than in Dantumadiel (90%)
More figures about living
Homes
87district 3,008 · municipality 8,298
Rented homes
6%district 32% · municipality 36%
Housing association rentals
0%district 28% · municipality 32%
Multi-family homes
1%district 8% · municipality 10%
Built in the last 10 years
3%district 4% · municipality 5%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025. Homes on 1 January 2025, WOZ reference date 1 January 2024.

Population

  • Inhabitants235
  • Households with children53%higher than in Dantumadiel (36%)
  • Age

    Dantumadiel

More figures about the residents
Inhabitants per km²
64district 298 · municipality 226
Households
85district 2,975 · municipality 8,065
People per household
2.7district 2.4 · municipality 2.3
Single-person households
12%district 31% · municipality 31%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, as of 1 January 2025.

Amenities and accessibility

  • Supermarket3.2 kmfurther than in Dantumadiel (1.4 km)
  • GP3.1 kmfurther than in Dantumadiel (1.1 km)
  • Primary school1.8 kmfurther than in Dantumadiel (0.8 km)
  • Train station4.5 kmequal to Dantumadiel (4.5 km)
More figures about amenities
Pharmacy
3.6 kmdistrict 1.3 km · municipality 2.2 km
Day care
1.6 kmdistrict 0.9 km · municipality 0.8 km
Interchange station
20.4 kmdistrict 20.8 km · municipality 20.4 km
Motorway access
1.8 kmdistrict 2.4 km · municipality 2.4 km
Hospital
20.8 kmdistrict 21.4 km · municipality 20.8 km
Library
5.9 kmdistrict 6.3 km · municipality 4.6 km
Swimming pool
7.1 kmdistrict 4.9 km · municipality 6.4 km
Restaurants within 1 km
0district 1 · municipality 1
Cars per household
1.6district 1.2 · municipality 1.2

Source: CBS, Proximity of amenities 2025, average distance by road for all inhabitants. Cars: CBS Key figures 2025.

Energy

  • With solar powerno figure
  • Natural-gas-freeno figure
  • Natural gas per home per year1,050 m³

    Centrum 990 m³Dantumadiel 1,000 m³

    higher than in Dantumadiel (1,000 m³)
More figures about energy
Electricity per home
3,800 kWhdistrict 2,680 kWh · municipality 2,660 kWh
Electrically heated
no figuredistrict 13% · municipality 11%

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2025, average consumption per home per year.

Income and wealth2024

  • SES scoreno figure

    -1.000+1.00

    Centrum +0.01Dantumadiel -0.01

More figures about income
Avg. income per inhabitant
no figure for this areadistrict €27,600 · municipality €28,000
Median household wealth
no figure for this areadistrict €223,400 · municipality €205,000

Source: CBS, Key figures districts and neighbourhoods 2024 (provisional) and SES-WOA 2024 (provisional). Reference year 2024.